Home International Cricket Council Teams Australia T20 World Cup 2022 Tickets Booking Online and Price Details – Australia

T20 World Cup 2022 Tickets Booking Online and Price Details – Australia

T20 World Cup 2022 Tickets Booking Online and Price Details – Australia: Following the success of the T20 World Cup 2021 in the UAE and Oman, the International Cricket Council (ICC) is gearing up to host this year’s T20 World Cup in Australia. The fans from all across the globe enjoy the fast-paced, shortest format of cricket and eagerly wait for the action to happen.

T20 World Cup 2022 Tickets Booking Online and Price Details - Australia

The last year’s T20 World Cup was originally slated to be held in India, but due to the unprecedented rise in COVID cases, the elite tournament was shifted to the UAE. The involvement of the fans was highly restricted in the UAE, which came as a major disappointment for the viewers.

However, the T20 World Cup 2022 in Australia is all set to welcome the fans to enjoy the live action in large numbers. Cricket Australia recently conducted this year’s Big Bash League with 100 percent crowd attendance, and it is foreseen that the fans will be allowed during the T20 World Cup 2022 as well.

ALSO READ: IPL 2022: Top 5 Most Expensive Cricketers of the IPL 2022 (Predicted)

T20 World Cup 2022 Tickets: Booking Online and Price Details

The date for the start of online ticket booking for the T20 World Cup 2022 is February 7, 2022. The ICC has formally announced the dates and confirmed that ticket sales will go live for all 45 matches, including the Final, on February 7.

Online tickets can be booked for particular T20I matches on the ICC’s official website. The fans can follow the following link to directly head to the ICC’s online ticket booking page: ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Australia Online Tickets Bookings

How to book the T20 World Cup 2022 tickets? a step-by-step guide to purchasing T20 World Cup 2022 tickets.

Total Time: 15 minutes

Open the ICC T20 World Cup website’s Buy Ticket Page.

t20worldcupticketbooking1

Go to https://tickets.t20worldcup.com/ and click on Ticket -> Buy Ticket menu.

Go to Ticket All match page.

t20worldcupticketbooking2

On the ticket home page you will find a few important matches. You can click on the “See all matches” link to go to the T20 World Cup ticket list page.

Find the match for which you want to buy the ticket.

t20worldcupticketbooking3

Scroll down the ticket page and find the match for which you are interested in buying a ticket. Click on the Buy Ticket Link.

Go to Ticket selection page.

t20worldcupticketbooking4

On this page you can read the terms and conditions and click on the Find ticket button to go to the ticket selection page.

Select the seat rows, category, number of seat.

t20worldcupticketbooking5

On this page, you can specify the number of seats you require for adults and children. Based on the category, the ticket cost varies from 20 to 400 dollars, and for kids it starts at 5 dollars. Click on the next page to go to the summary page.

Review you ticket selection and add if more match tickets required.

t20worldcupticketbooking6

On this page you can review the tickets you are going to buy. You can also add more match tickets before the payment.

Pay to get the the t20 world cup 2022 tickets.

t20worldcupticketbooking7

On this page you can review and pay to get the tickets. Make sure you are a registered user; if not, you need to sign-up and login before making the payment.

Get the Ticket Printout.

t20worldcupticketbooking8

You will also receive the ticket via email. You can download and print it from the ICC website (t20worldcup.com) from your account. A softcopy of the ticket is also fine to get entry into the stadium.

Estimated Cost: 50 USD

Tools:

  • https://tickets.t20worldcup.com/

Materials: https://tickets.t20worldcup.com/

Ticket Price List:

CategoryPrice (in INR)
General-Saver1,516-3,034
General-Standard2,022-8,090
Premium4,550-16,179
Pavilion (East/West)4,550-16,179
Platinum9,101-30,336
Grand Lounge15,168-80,895
Sky Box46,515-242,685
VIP Suite58,649-303,357
*The prices of tickets may fluctuate. We have listed approx prices here.

ALSO READ: IPL 2022 Mega Auction: Punjab Kings (PBKS) list of players retained and released in IPL 2022