IPL 2024: Players With Most Runs And Most Wickets (30 April) After KKR vs DC in IPL 2024 | Player Rankings 1-10
IPL 2024: Players With Most Runs And Most Wickets (30 April) (Image- IPL Official)

(30 April) IPL 2024: Players With Most Runs And Most Wickets: KKR ended DC’s winning run at the Eden Gardens after an all-around show at home. Amid sky-high-scoring matches, this was on a lower side as the wicket was a bit tricky to bat on. This post reads the lists of Players with the most runs and most wickets after KKR vs DC in IPL 2024.

This has been the sixth loss for Delhi Capitals in the season and they are the team who have played 11 matches now(most in the current season). After 11 matches, they have won five, which means they have 10 points and 3 matches left. They will now have each game an eliminator as a loss at this stage will leave the doors closed for them.

Winning the toss, Rishabh surprisingly called to bat first. When Iyer was asked, he was happy to bowl first and his bowlers didn’t let him down. Starc went for a couple of boundaries in his first over to Shaw but dismissed Jake Fraser McGurk in his second over. Vaibhav Arora, from the other end, was precise and he quickly removed Shaw and Shai Hope in his first and second overs.

IPL 2024: Players With Most Runs And Most Wickets (30 April) After KKR vs DC in IPL 2024 | Player Rankings 1-10
Arora took down Capitals’ top order (Image-BCCI)

Pant and Axar Patel put all their efforts but KKR were too good to pick wickets in quick succession. DC was about to collapse at a very low score but Kuldeep flexed his batting skills toward the end and scored a handy 35 off 26 balls. His valiant efforts put DC to a fighting total of 153 runs after 20 overs.

Phill Salt, who was a former Capitals player, took on Lizaad Williams in the first over for 23 runs and KKR were straight on the front foot. At the end of the powerplay, KKR were 79 for no damage and that was the match for them. Axar Patel, however, picked up a couple of wickets, but Shreyas Iyer and Venkatesh Iyer took their team home without further hiccups. KKR defeated DC by 7 wickets on a surface that was tricky to bat on in the first innings. DC, perhaps, got it wrong from the toss and rest, it was a poor show for the team.

IPL Points Table (Updated) On 30 April, KKR Defeat DC by 7 Wickets to solidify TOP 2 Place | KKR vs DC
IPL 2024: Image: IPLT20

Below are the full lists of Players with the most runs and most wickets after KKR vs DC in IPL 2024:

Most Runs: IPL 2024 Orange Cap – Player Rankings 1-10

Virat Kohli is by far the number-one player in this tournament. He has scored 500 runs in 10 innings averaging over 70. Only Sanju Samson is ahead of Virat Kohli in terms of Average. IPL 2024 has been a good year for Virat Kohli individually but a year to forget for RCB.

Ruturaj is the next player on the list who has 53 runs less than Virat Kohli. He has an average of 63 an a strike rate of 149. Rishabh Pant, who is a number-one contender for wicket-keeping for the T20 World Cup, has scored 398 runs in 11 innings, and 88* has been his best.

POSPlayerMatRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
1Virat Kohli10500113*71.43147.49144620
2Ruturaj Gaikwad9447108*63.86149.49134813
3Sai Sudharsan1041884*46.44135.7102439
4Rishabh Pant1139888*44.22158.56033124
5Phil Salt939289*49.00180.64044422
6Sanju Samson938582*77.00161.08043617
7K L Rahul93788242.00144.27033414
8Sunil Narine937210941.33182.35124024
9Shivam Dube935066*58.33172.41032426
10Travis Head833810242.25211.25124019

Most Wickets: IPL 2024 Purple Cap – Player Rankings 1-10

Again, best as individual performer, Jasprit Bumrah has picked up 14 wickets in 9 innings but his franchise is just better than RCB in IPL 2024. His form is good news for Indians as the ICC Main event is just knocking on the doors.

POSPlayerMatRunsWktsAvgEconSR4w5w
1Jasprit Bumrah92391417.076.6315.4201
2Mustafizur Rahman82961421.149.7513.0010
3Harshal Patel93261423.2810.1813.7100
4Matheesha Pathirana61691313.007.6810.1510
5T Natarajan72521319.389.0012.9210
6Yuzvendra Chahal93061323.539.0015.6900
7Mukesh Kumar72821321.6911.0511.7600
8Kuldeep Yadav82641222.008.5115.5010
9Khaleel Ahmed113791231.589.4720.0000
10Arshdeep Singh93021225.169.6315.6610

READ: IPL Points Table (Updated) On 30 April, KKR Defeat DC by 7 Wickets to solidify TOP 2 Place | KKR vs DC

Visit the IPL Official Website for more