Home World Test Championship (WTC) ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 1st Test; Bangladesh...

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 1st Test; Bangladesh Climbs To Second Spot Replacing India | ICC World Test Championship 2023-25

(2 DEC) ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 1st Test: Bangladesh defeated New Zealand in the first test of the New Zealand Tour Of Bangladesh 2023 by 150 runs. Bangladesh have registered their first win of the WTC cycle 2023-25 in the very first match of the new cycle and with this win, they have climbed straight up to the second position in the ICC WTC Points table. Here we are, with the latest updated ICC WTC Points Table after the BAN vs NZ 1st Test.

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 1st Test; Bangladesh Climbs To Second Spot Repacing India | ICC World Test Championship 2023-25
ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 1st Test (Image- ICC)

What an excellent all-round show put up by Bangladesh against New Zealand! A class innings by skipper Shanto and Joy, good use of bat and ball by Mominul followed by a spectacular 10-wicket haul by Taijul Islam. A near-perfect team game led Bangladesh to register a commanding 150-run victory against New Zealand in the first Test in Sylhet on Saturday (December 2).

Bangladesh won the toss and opted to bat first. A fresh and almost dry surface with no swing was offered for BAN vs NZ 1st Test where the Bangladeshi batsmen enjoyed batting a lot on DAY 1. Bangladesh successfully locked in the score of over 300 in the first innings.

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 1st Test; Bangladesh Climbs To Second Spot Repacing India | ICC World Test Championship 2023-25
Image- AFP/Getty Images

New Zealand had a tumbling start but veteran Kane Williamson held on to an end and smashed a century. Daryl Mitchell and Glenn Phillips showed some resistance against the Bangladeshi bowling attack but couldn’t hold it for long still New Zealand managed to take a 7-run lead in the first innings.

New Zealand succeeded and picked up early wickets but skipper Shanto hung to the crease and smoked a solid century. Wicketkeeper batter Rahim and all-rounder Miraz also smacked half-centuries and posted a huge 332-run target for New Zealand to win the first test on the 4th and 5th-day pitch.

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 1st Test; Bangladesh Climbs To Second Spot Repacing India | ICC World Test Championship 2023-25
Image- AFP/Getty Images

This time, Bangladesh trapped the New Zealand batters and successfully picked up wickets at regular intervals. New Zealand were 7 down for just 102 runs in a chase of 332 at the end of Day 4. Bangladesh wrapped up things early in the 5th day morning and won the test by 150 runs.

This was the first match of Bangladesh in the new cycle of the World Test Championship and they successfully won it. They have 100% PCT points and are at the second spot in the latest ICC WTC points table replacing India. While, New Zealand on the other hand are now placed 7th in the table along with Sri Lanka, who lost two test matches to Pakistan. Pakistan are still at the top with 100 PCT points in 2 matches.

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 1st Test; Bangladesh Climbs To Second Spot Repacing India | ICC World Test Championship 2023-25
Image- AFP/Getty Images

Down below is the latest updated ICC WTC Points Table after the BAN vs NZ 1st Test:

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 1st Test

POSTEAMPCT (%)PTSMATCHESWinLossTiedSeriesPEN
1PAKISTAN10024220010
2BANGLADESH10012110010
3INDIA66.6716210110
4AUSTRALIA301852211-10
5WEST INDIES16.674201110
6ENGLAND15952211-19
7SRI LANKA00202010
7NEW ZEALAND00101010
7SOUTH AFRICA00000000

READ: ICC T20I Batting Rankings (Top 10) And See Which Team They Are in IPL 2024

Visit the ICC official Website for more recent update