IPL Points Table 2024 Updated [April 22], Most Runs, Most Wickets by a player after PBKS vs GT| Full IPL 2024 Points Table
Image: ESPNcricinfo

IPL Points Table 2024: Five home games and four of them resulting in a loss, that’s what has been the story of the Punjab Kings (PBKS) so far in the ongoing season of the IPL. Their recent loss came against Gujarat Titans (GT) by 3 wickets following which PBKS slips to the penultimate position in the IPL Points Table 2024.

PBKS anticipated change in the home venue would bring in good fortunes for them, but none of that has happened for the Punjab-based IPL franchise as they lost their sixth game of the season.

After winning the toss and opting to bat first, Punjab couldn’t post a par total while batting first. The team only managed to score 142 runs on the board in 20 overs.

The move to open with stand-in skipper Sam Curran didn’t bring fruitful rewards to the team. Though Prabhsimran Singh showed some glimpses of him going big for the game, he too couldn’t hold his nerves for long enough.

Gujarat bowlers kept picking timely wickets and restricted PBKS to a meagre score. PBKS saw late fireworks from Harpreet Brar, who scored 29 runs in 12 deliveries.

GT’s Sai Kishore scalped four wickets, while Mohit Sharma and Noor Ahmad got two apiece in their kitty.

The chase was going to be easy for Gujarat with such a low score on the board. Shubman Gill and Wriddhiman Saha played cautiously to begin the innings and added 66 runs for the first wickets in 9.3 overs.

Later in the innings, Sai Sudharsan played a decent innings to take his side close to the required total. To cap things off on a good note, Rahul Tewatia slammed an 18-ball 36-run knock and powered GT to a comfortable win by three wickets.

Shubman Gill-led GT got a few hiccups during their chase, but things turned out bright for the Titans. As they “All’s well that ends well,” that’s what Gujarat must be feeling right now.

Owing to the three-wicket win over Punjab Kings, GT takes a leap over Mumbai Indians and Delh Capitals in the IPL Points Table 2024. GT was earlier placed in the eighth place in the points table, but now they have covered two places to sit in the sixth spot.

Below is the complete IPL Points Table 2024 after the PBKS vs GT fixture:

PBKSvsGT
Gujarat Titans defeated Punjab Kings by 3 wickets | Image: IPLT20

IPL Points Table 2024 Updated

POSTEAMSPWLDPTSNRR
1Rajasthan Royals7610120.677
2Kolkata Knight Riders7520101.206
3Sunrisers Hyderabad7520100.914
4Chennai Super Kings743080.529
5Lucknow Super Giants743080.123
6Gujarat Titans84408-1.055
7Mumbai Indians73406-0.133
8Delhi Capitals83506-0.477
9Punjab Kings82604-0.292
10Royal Challengers Bengaluru81702-1.046
*IPL 2024 Points Table.

IPL 2024: Most Runs

POSPLAYERMATINNSRUNSAVGSRHS50S100S4S6S
1Virat Kohli8837963.17150.40113213616
2Travis Head6632454.00216.00102213918
3Riyan Parag7731863.60161.4284302220
4Shubman Gill8829842.57146.808920269
5Rohit Sharma7729749.50164.09105013018
6Sunil Narine7728640.86176.54109112820
7KL Rahul7728640.86143.0082202511
8Sanju Samson7727655.20155.0682302711
9Sai Sudharsan8826933.63122.274500283
10Heinrich Klaasen7726853.60198.528030926
*IPL 2024 Most Runs.

IPL 2024 Most Wickets

POSPLAYERMATINNSOVRWKTSECOAVG4W5WBBI
1Jasprit Bumrah7728135.9612.85015/21
2Harshal Patel8829139.5921.38003/15
3Yuzvendra Chahal7726128.3518.08003/11
4Gerald Coetzee7726.3129.9221.92104/34
5Sam Curran8824118.7919.18003/28
6Mustafizur Rahman6624119.4220.55104/29
7Kuldeep Yadav5520107.6015.20104/55
8T Natarajan5520108.5017.00104/19
9Kagiso Rabada8832108.5327.30002/18
10Khaleel Ahmed8831109.0328.00002/21
*IPL 2024 Most Wickets.

ALSO READ: KKR vs RCB: Watch Furious Virat Kohli Confronting Umpires after given OUT on a Full-Toss Delivery