IPL 2024 Orange Cap, Purple Cap Updated After MI vs LSG | Full Updated Lists of Players with most runs and most wickets TATA IPL 2024
IPL 2024 Orange Cap, Purple Cap Updated After MI vs LSG

(1 May) IPL 2024 Orange Cap, Purple Cap: Lucknow Super Giants sealed their 6th win of the tournament defeating five-time champions Mumbai Indians in match number 48 of TATA IPL 2024. Mumbai have faced 7th loss of the tournament and they too are unofficially out of the tournament. In this post, we brought to you the Full Updated Lists of IPL 2024 Orange Cap, and Purple Cap After MI vs LSG.

This season has been relentless for bowlers and batters are flourishing playing the ultra-aggressive brand of cricket. Most of the games in the tournament went above 200 scores. This, MI vs LSG match, however, was a low-scoring contest. Win the toss, win the match has been the mantra at the Ekana Stadium and remains the same.

Bowling first, LSG were tight with their lines and lengths. They dismissed Rohit Shama, SKY, Hardik Pandya, and Tilak Verma for just 21 runs and any team will take that as a bonus. Four wickets inside powerplay and that put all the pressure and responsibility on the young shoulders of Nehal Wadera and Tim David.

IPL 2024 Orange Cap, Purple Cap Updated After MI vs LSG | Full Updated Lists of Players with most runs and most wickets TATA IPL 2024
Lucknow Buried Mumbai’s Hopes (Image- BCCI)

Nehal (46) and Tim David (35) hustled and took the team to 144 at the end of their 20 overs. The chase was easy for the home team but Mumbai didn’t let it go that easily.

Debutant Arshin Kulkarni was found in front of wickets in his very first ball. KL Rahul and Marcus Stoinis rooted the foundation of the chase and it was Marcus Stoinis who made a perfect combination of attack and defense to amass 62 in 45 balls.

Mumbai Indians made a dead match interesting by taking a couple of wickets later. LSG needed 22 off 16 at a stage but Nicholas Pooran took his side home safely. LSG defeated MI by 4 Wickets to seal their 6th win of the tournament.

IPL 2024 Orange Cap, Purple Cap Updated After MI vs LSG | Full Updated Lists of Players with most runs and most wickets TATA IPL 2024
Pooran took his team home safely (Image-BCCI)

Below are the Full Updated Lists of IPL 2024 Orange Cap, and Purple Cap After MI vs LSG:

Most Runs- Orange Cap IPL 2024- Player Rankings 1-10

KL Rahul is the only player on the list today to climb three spots from seventh to 4th after his 28-run innings. Virat Kohli is still leading the board with 500 runs and KL Rahul is ranked 4th with 406 runs.

POSPLAYERMATRUNSHSAVGSR100504S6S
1Virat Kohli10500113*71.43147.49144620
2Ruturaj Gaikwad9447108*63.86149.49134813
3Sai Sudharsan1041884*46.44135.7102439
4K L Rahul104068240.60142.95033715
5Rishabh Pant1139888*44.22158.56033124
6Phil Salt939289*49.00180.64044422
7Sanju Samson938582*77.00161.08043617
8Sunil Narine937210941.33182.35124024
9Shivam Dube935066*58.33172.41032426
10Tilak Varma103436542.88153.81032418
Most Runs- Orange Cap IPL 2024

Most Wickets- Purple Cap IPL 2024- Player Rankings 1-10

Jasprit Bumrah, however, didn’t take any wickets in the contest against Lucknow Super Giants, he still sits at the top of the most wickets tally with 14 wickets in 10 games.

POSPlayerMatRunsWktsAvgEconSR4w5w
1Jasprit Bumrah102551418.216.5316.4201
2Mustafizur Rahman82961421.149.7513.0010
3Harshal Patel93261423.2810.1813.7100
4Matheesha Pathirana61691313.007.6810.1510
5T Natarajan72521319.389.0012.9210
6Yuzvendra Chahal93061323.539.0015.6900
7Mukesh Kumar72821321.6911.0511.7600
8Kuldeep Yadav82641222.008.5115.5010
9Khaleel Ahmed113791231.589.4720.0000
10Arshdeep Singh93021225.169.6315.6610
Most Wickets- Purple Cap IPL 2024

READ: India Squad For T20 World Cup 2024 Announced, NO Place For KL Rahul, Hardik Pandya Returns as Vice Captain | Indian Team for T20 World Cup

Visit the IPL Official Website for more