Saturday, July 20, 2024

Qualification Scenario of Pakistan for the World Cup 2023 Semifinals | ICC World Cup 2023

ADVERTISEMENT

ICC World Cup 2023: Pakistan, one of the strong contenders for the World Cup 2023, is finding it difficult to reach even the semi-finals. Pakistan’s problems have increased further after the Men in Green lost to Afghanistan in the 22nd match of the Cricket World Cup. If you are a supporter of Pakistan, then this article will give you the Qualification Scenario of Pakistan for the World Cup 2023 Semifinals.

Last night on Monday, the 22nd match of the World Cup 2023 was played between Pakistan and Afghanistan at MA Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai, where Afghanistan wrote history by defeating Babar Azam & Company by eight wickets. Afghanistan’s 2023 CWC campaign is going great, the team has shown defeat to teams like defending champions England and Pakistan this season. Afghanistan is at sixth position in the points table after winning two out of five matches.

Pakistan Remaining Matches of CWC 2023

October 27: Pakistan vs South Africa, Chennai

October 31: Pakistan vs Bangladesh, Kolkata

November 4: Pakistan vs New Zealand, Bengaluru

November 11: Pakistan vs England, Kolkata

After the defeat by Afghanistan, Pakistan’s qualification looks almost negligible. But cricket is a game of uncertainties, it would be wrong to underestimate any team here. Pakistan has four more matches left in CWC 2023. If the Men in Green win all four of these matches, they will have to depend on Australia’s result.

Afghanistan
Afghanistan Winning Moment against Pakistan | Pic: X

Currently, India is at the top of the points table with ten points, while New Zealand is at the second position with eight points. The qualification of these two teams is considered almost certain. South Africa and Australia are present at the third and fourth positions, respectively. Australia still has to play five more matches in this tournament. If the Kangaroo team is successful in winning these five matches, then Pakistan will be directly out of the World Cup.

To qualify for the semi-finals of the Cricket World Cup 2023, Pakistan will have to win its remaining four matches at any cost and will also have to hope for a defeat by Australia. If the Men in Green lose even one of their remaining matches, their dreams of qualification for the Cricket World Cup 2023 will be over.

IND vs PAK: Pakistan playing 11 for the game against India in the ICC World Cup Prediction
Qualification Scenario of Pakistan for the World Cup 2023 Semifinals | ICC World Cup 2023 3

Down below you can see the: Current Points Table of ICC World Cup 2023

Current Points Table of ICC World Cup 2023

POSTEAMPLAYEDWONLOSTN/RTIEDNET RRPOINTS
1India55000+1.35310
2New Zealand54100+1.4818
3South Africa43100+2.2126
4Australia42200-0.1934
5Pakistan52300-0.4004
6Afghanistan52300-0.9694
7Bangladesh41300-0.7842
8Netherlands41300-0.7902
9Sri Lanka41300-1.0482
10England41300-1.2482

Read: Matthew Hayden picks his favourite opening partner from World Cup 2023

Visit the ICC OFFICIAL WEBSITE for more recent updates.

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Aryan Thakur
Aryan Thakurhttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Aryan, cricket lover, writes on ICC Cricket Schedule. His articles cover cricket news, match analysis, and fantasy cricket tips, entertaining and informing fans.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS