IPL Points Table 2024 Updated [April 7], Most Runs, Most Wickets by a player after MI vs DC| IPL 2024 Points Table
Image: IPLT20

IPL Points Table 2024 Updated: A well-deserved win for Mumbai Indians (MI), under their new skipper Hardik Pandya, against Delhi Capitals (DC) at the Wankhede Stadium. The five-time IPL winners managed a 29-run win over Delhi Capitals in match number 20 of the TATA IPL 2024. The home side also opens its account in the IPL Points Table 2024.

After all the off-field noise and chatter, Mumbai Indians (MI) have finally got hold of something substantial to begin their campaign in the seventeenth edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL). After falling apart in the first three matches, the team in Blue and Gold put up a fantastic show in front of the sea of blue to seal their first game of the season.

Once again, MI got off to a fiery start with Rohit Sharma and Ishan Kishan making most of the powerplay liberties. In the first six overs, MI saw a total score of 75 runs with Rohit Sharma scoring most of it.

As the two openers looked comfortable for a big total ahead, Axar Patel came in and provided a breakthrough in the form of Rohit Sharma, who was dismissed just one run shy of his well-crafted half-century.

Suryakumar Yadav couldn’t spray his magic this evening and departed for a duck. Soon Ishan Kishan was removed by Axar Patel followed by a wicket of Tilak Varma by Khaleel Ahmed.

MI were suddenly chopped by Delhi to 4 wickets at a score of 121 in 12.4 overs. However, skipper Hardik Pandya and Tim David did some rescue work before the latter batter went berserk with his blade.

Hardik Pandya remained close to run-a-ball during his stay in the middle, but Tim David’s presence kept Mumbai moving at a brisk pace. With the fall of Pandya, Romario Shepherd came into the middle and he changed the course of the game.

MI would have thought anything over 200 runs would suffice, but Romario Shepherd had some other plans for the evening. The Caribbean batter wreaked havoc in the final over of the innings.

In the last six deliveries, Shepherd amassed 32 runs, which included 4 sixes and two boundaries and took MI’s score to 234 runs in 20 overs. Meanwhile, Tim David remained unbeaten at 45 runs score in 21 balls at the other end.

The task was huge and Delhi looked uncomfortable right from the start of the innings. They couldn’t get off to a good start with David Warner falling cheaply.

Prithvi Shaw and Abhishek Porel stitched an 88-run partnership to keep their side alive in the contest, but Bumrah’s yorker removed well-set Prithvi Shaw in the 12th over at 66 runs.

Shaw’s wicket opened the doors for Tristan Stubbs, who picked off from where he left in the previous game. Stubbs chose his battles quite nicely and scored an unbeaten 71 runs in just 25 deliveries.

While Stubbs kept the scoreboard ticking with his sublime strokeplay, he kept losing his teammates at the other end. The likes of Abhishek Porel, Rishabh Pant, Axar Patel, Lalit Yadav, Kumar Kushagra and Jhye Richardson couldn’t add any substantial score to the overall total.

Delhi had lost the game at the end of the penultimate over when they required almost six for every ball in the final over. Eventually, Rishabh Pant and co lost the contest by 29 runs.

Let’s take a look at the IPL Points Table 2024 Updated [April 7], Most Runs, Most Wickets by a player after MI vs DC| IPL 2024.

IPL Points Table 2024 Updated

Mumbai Indians (MI) jumped to eighth place in the IPL Points Table following their win against Delhi Capitals (DC) at the Wankhede Stadium. The five-time IPL winners now have a win against their name in four matches and a much improved net run rate as compared to what they had prior to this game.

On the other side, Delhi slips down to the bottom of the IPL Points Table. DC has a solitary win but in 5 appearances.

Rajasthan Royals and Kolkata Knight Riders remain the two unbeaten teams so far in the tournament and are thus placed atop the IPL Points Table. They are followed by Chennai Super Kings with 2 wins and as many losses in four outings.

Lucknow, Hyderabad and Punjab are comfortably seated in the subsequent position in the rankings. Detailed IPL Points Table is provided below:

MI vs DC
MI defeated DC by 29 runs | image: IPLT20
POSTEAMSPWLDPTSNRR
1Rajasthan Royals440081.120
2Kolkata Knight Riders330062.518
3Chennai Super Kings422040.517
4Lucknow Super Giants321040.483
5Sunrisers Hyderabad422040.409
6Punjab Kings42204-0.220
7Gujarat Titans42204-0.580
8Mumbai Indians41302-0.704
9Royal Challengers Bengaluru51402-0.843
10Delhi Capitals51402-1.370
*IPL Points Table 2024.

IPL 2024: Most Runs Scored by A Batter

POSPLAYERMATINNSRUNSSRAVGHS50S100S4S6S
1Virat Kohli55316146.30105.33113212912
2Riyan Parag44185158.1292.5084201412
3Sanju Samson44178150.8559.338220178
4Heinrich Klaasen44177203.4588.508020617
5Tristan Stubbs55174193.3358.007120914
6Shubman Gill54164159.2254.678910117
7Abhishek Sharma44161217.5740.2563101215
8Sai Sudharsan54160128.0040.004500162
9David Warner55158142.3431.6052101610
10Rishabh Pant55153154.5530.605520129
*IPL 2024 Most Runs list.

IPL 2024: Most Wickets Taken by A Bowler

POSPLAYERMATINNSOVRWKTSECOAVG4W5WBBI
1Yuzvendra Chahal441486.3611.13003/11
2Mohit Sharma541678.1918.71003/25
3Khaleel Ahmed552078.5024.29002/21
4Mustafizur Rahman331278.8315.14104/29
5Gerald Coetzee4414.3710.6222.00104/34
6Mayank Yadav32865.136.83003/14
7Kagiso Rabada441668.8123.50002/23
8Nandre Burger441468.8620.67002/29
9Anrich Nortje4416613.4435.83003/59
10Jasprit Bumrah441656.1319.60003/14
*IPL 2024: Most Wickets.

ALSO READ: MI vs DC: Rohit Sharma just 23 runs away from achieving a massive feat against Delhi Capitals