Home » schedule » ICC World Cup 2023 Schedule, Team, Venue, Time Table, PDF, Point Table, Ranking & Winning Prediction

ICC World Cup 2023 Schedule, Team, Venue, Time Table, PDF, Point Table, Ranking & Winning Prediction

The 2023 independent agency Cricket tournament is scheduled to be hosted by Republic of India between 9 February 20123 to 26 March 2023 . India was selected because the host at a world Cricket Council (ICC) meeting in London in Gregorian calendar month 2013.

This can be the thirteenth cricket tournament competition, and also the fourth time that Republic of India are going to be the host. The event can mark the primary time that Republic of India has hosted the tournament on its own, when having co-hosted previous tournament tournaments in 1987 (with Pakistan), 1996 (with West Pakistan and Ceylon) and 2011 (with Sri Lanka and Bangladesh).

Read: ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 Schedule, Fixture, Time Table & All

Cricket World Cup 2023 Schedule PDF Download

Click here to download the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Schedule. I will keep on updating the time table, team, venue details.

Format

There should be 10 teams playing 2023 ICC cricket world cup same as year 2019. The format will be same as cricket world cup 1992 and 2019; where every team played with remaining other teams in round robin (randomly selected team) fashion. Finally 4 team will play semi final and eventual top 2 the final.

Qualification

Top 8 team including Host team India will qualify automatically and rest of the 2 teams will be selected in 2022 ICC Cricket World Cup Super League matches.

Qualification Process ICC Cricket World Cup 2023
Qualification Process ICC Cricket World Cup 2023

Team Ranking Now

ICC ODI Men's Team Rankings 2019
Rank Team Matches Weight Points Rating
1England384659123
2India475669121
3South Africa394488115
4New Zealand333729113
5Australia404342109
6Pakistan37355296
7Bangladesh31266786
8West Indies34271980
9Sri Lanka43326676
10Afghanistan28178064

Venue Details

There are total 13 stadium in India where cricket world cup 2019 can be played. We will know which of them or all qualify for playing the matches.

S.No Statdium name City
1Wankhade Mumabi
2Eden Gardens Kolkata
3Feroz Shah Kotla Delhi
4M Chinnaswami Bangalore
5MA Chidambaram Chennai
6Sardar Patel Stadium Ahmedabad
7PCA stadium Mohali
8Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Hyderabad
9VCA Stadium Nagpur
10MCA Stadium Pune
11Green Park Stadium Kanpur
12SCA Stadium Rajkot
13 Gandhi Stadium Guwahati Assam

Winners

Below the ICC Men Cricket world cup winners from 1975 to 2023.

Cricket world cup Winners History
YearHost Final Match playing Team Result
1975EnglandWest Indies vs AustraliaWest Indies won by 17 runs
1979EnglandWest Indies vs EnglandWest Indies won by 92 runs
1983EnglandIndia vs West IndiesIndia won by 43 runs
1987IndiaAustralia vs EnglandAustralia won by 7 runs
1992Australia and New ZealandPakistan vs EnglandPakistan won by 22 runs
1996Pakistan India and Sri LankaSri Lanka vs AustraliaSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
1999EnglandAustralia vs PakistanAustralia won by 8 wickets
2003South AfricaAustralia vs IndiaAustralia won by 125 runs
2007West IndiesAustraliavs Sri LankaAustralia won by 53 runs
2011India Bangladesh and Sri LankaIndia vs Sri LankaIndia won by 6 wickets
2015Australia and New ZealandAustralia vs New ZealandAustralia won by 7 wickets
2019 EnglandEngland Vs New ZealandEngland won in Super Over
2023India

Summary

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 India Overview
ICC World Cup 2023 Schedule9 February 20123 to 26 March 2023
HostINDIA
Format ODI (One Day International)
Selection Procedure Round-Robin in Group stage total 45 match and Knockout for final 4 team total 9 match
Opening Match 9 February 2023
Semi Final 1 TBD
Semi Final 2 TBD
Final Match TBD
Participants Team 10
Total Matches played 48

Check ICC Cricket World Cup History here.

Credit Wikipedia