Saturday, June 22, 2024
HomeCricket CoveragePakistan Qualification...

Pakistan Qualification Scenario for semifinal after seven wicket win against Bangladesh in ICC World Cup 2023

ADVERTISEMENT

Pakistan Qualification Scenario for Semifinal after seven wicket win against Bangladesh in ICC World Cup 2023: The 31st match of the ICC World Cup 2023 was played today between Afghanistan and Bangladesh at Eden Gardens, Kolkata. In this match, Babar Azam and Company defeated Bangladesh by seven wickets and earned two important points in the points table.

This afternoon at Eden Gardens, the Bangladesh captain won the toss and decided to bat first. Batting first, Bangladesh did not have a very good start. The team was all out for 204 runs in just 45.1 overs. Mahmudullah scored the most runs for Bangladesh. He played an inning of 56 runs in 70 balls, while captain Shakib played an inning of 43 runs.

In bowling action, Shaheen Afridi and Mohammad Wasim Jr both got three wickets each for Pakistan. Haris Rauf managed to take two wickets, while Iftikhar Ahmed and Usama Mir managed to take one wicket each.

Shaheen Afridi and Babar Azam
Shaheen Afridi and Babar Azam

The Pakistani team achieved its third win in the tournament by converting the target of 204 runs at the loss of three wickets in just 32.3 overs. For Pakistan, opener batsman Fakhar Zaman scored the most runs. He scored 81 runs in 74 balls with the help of three fours and seven sixes. Abdullah Shafique scored 68 runs. Captain Babar Azam’s bad form was seen in this match. Babar was out after scoring only nine runs. Wicketkeeper batsman Mohammad Rizwan scored 26 runs, while Iftikhar Ahmed scored 17 runs to help the team win.

Down below is the main content Pakistan Qualification Scenario for semifinal after nine wicket win against Bangladesh in ICC World Cup 2023

Pakistan Qualification Scenario for semifinal

Pakistan will have to win the remaining matches at any cost. Pakistan’s next match is with New Zealand and England. Defending champion England is already out of WC 2023, and by leaving, they would like to put a full stop to Pakistan’s qualification as well. Before England, Pakistan will play its match against New Zealand. Like every year, the Kiwis are performing well this year too.

If we look at the current points table, India and South Africa are in the first and second positions, respectively. New Zealand is in third place with eight points, while Australia is in fourth place with eight points. If New Zealand and Australia lose their three remaining matches of the tournament, then in this condition, Afghanistan and Pakistan will qualify for the semi-finals of the World Cup 2023.

PAK vs SA: Three changes that Pakistan might make for the next match against South Africa.
(Image- PCB)

Australia’s next match is with England, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh, while New Zealand’s next match is with South Africa, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.

Pakistan’s qualification for the top four in the Cricket World Cup 2019 is almost over. Only a big miracle can make Pakistan qualify for the top four. If you are a Pakistani supporter, then you will definitely pray for the above scenario to come true.

Current Standings of teams in WC 2023

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
India6600012+1.405
South Africa6510010+2.032
New Zealand642008+1.232
Australia642008+0.970
Pakistan734006-0.024
Afghanistan633006-0.718
Sri Lanka624004-0.275
Netherlands624004-1.277
Bangladesh716002-1.446
England615002-1.652

Read: Mohammed Shami on the verge of creating history in World Cups; could achieve it in Sri Lanka clash 

Visit the ICC OFFICIAL WEBSITE for more recent updates.

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Aryan Thakur
Aryan Thakurhttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Aryan, cricket lover, writes on ICC Cricket Schedule. His articles cover cricket news, match analysis, and fantasy cricket tips, entertaining and informing fans.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS