TATA IPL 2024

Do you know that there are 74 total matches in IPL 2023 and IPL 2024? More matches, more fun, and more money! My dear cricket fans, get ready for one more mega IPL event, the 17th season of the Indian Premier League, which is also called TATA IPL 2024 due to sponsorship reasons. Again, there was a small auction in December 2023 where all ten IPL franchises released and bought new players. Here in the article, you will find the IPL 2024 schedule, team details, match venue, IPL match timetables, team rankings, a PDF download, and the winning prediction.

Schedule22 March 2024 to 29 May 2024
Start Date22 March 2024
HostIndian Premier League
Host CountryIndia
AdministratorBoard of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)
FormatT20 (20 Over Cricket League Match)
Opening Match22 March 2024
Final Match29 May 2024
Participants Team10
Total Match74
IPL Current winnerChennai Super Kings (CSK)
Official URLhttps://www.iplt20.com/
CreditWikipedia | iplt20

IPL 2024 Format

In the IPL 2024 season, the tournament format is as follows:

Group Stage: The teams are split into two groups, Group A and Group B, each containing five teams. Each team plays twice against all five teams in the other group, once at home and once away. Additionally, each team plays once against all four teams in its own group, twice at home and twice away. This results in a total of seven home games and seven away games for each team during the group stage.

Also read: IPL 2024 Auction Players List with Base Price, Complete List of Players Registered in IPL 2024 Auction

Playoffs: After the conclusion of the group stage, the top four teams, determined by their accumulated points, proceed to the playoffs.

  • The playoff stage consists of three matches: Qualifier 1, Eliminator, and Qualifier 2.
  • In Qualifier 1, the top two teams from the group stage compete against each other.
  • In the Eliminator, the third and fourth-placed teams from the group stage face off.
  • The loser of Qualifier 1 gets another chance to qualify for the final by playing against the winner of the Eliminator match in Qualifier 2.
  • The winner of Qualifier 2 advances to the final match.

New Rules: Bowlers are allowed to bowl two bouncers per over, as trialled in India’s domestic T20 tournament, the 2023–24 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy.

IPL 2024 Groups

ipl 2024 groups
IPL 2024 Groups

In the IPL 2024 tournament, the teams are divided into two groups, Group A and Group B. Here are the details:

Group A:

  1. Mumbai Indians
  2. Kolkata Knight Riders
  3. Rajasthan Royals
  4. Delhi Capitals
  5. Lucknow Super Giants

Group B:

  1. Chennai Super Kings
  2. Sunrisers Hyderabad
  3. Gujarat Titans
  4. Royal Challengers Bangalore
  5. Punjab Kings

Each team in each group will compete against the other teams in their group during the league stage of the tournament.

IPL 2024 Schedule

The IPL schedule, fixtures, and timings for the first 21 matches are here.

IPL 2024 Schedule
IPL 2024 Schedule (image Source @X)

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has officially announced the complete schedule for IPL 2024. Here is the full schedule.

Match NoDateFixture | TeamsTime ISTVenue | Stadium | City
1Mar-22CSK vs RCB7:30 PMChepauk Stadium Chennai
2Mar-23PBKS vs DC3:30 PMMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur, Chandigarh
3Mar-23KKR vs SRH7:30 PMEden Gardens, Kolkata
4Mar-24RR vs LSG3:30 PMSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
5Mar-24GT vs MI7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
6Mar-25RCB vs PBKS7:30 PMM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
7Mar-26CSK vs GT7:30 PMChepauk Stadium Chennai
8Mar-27SRH vs MI7:30 PMRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
9Mar-28RR vs DC7:30 PMSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
10Mar-29RCB vs KKR7:30 PMM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
11Mar-30LSG vs PBKS7:30 PMBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
12Mar-31GT vs SRH3:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
13Mar-31DC vs CSK7:30 PMDr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam
14Apr-01MI vs RR7:30 PMWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
15Apr-02RCB vs LSG7:30 PMM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
16Apr-03DC vs KKR7:30 PMDr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam
17Apr-04GT vs PBKS7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
18Apr-05SRH vs CSK7:30 PMRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
19Apr-06RR vs RCB7:30 PMSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
20Apr-07MI vs DC3:30 PMWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
21Apr-07LSG vs GT7:30 PMBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
22Apr-08CSK vs KKR7:30 PMChepauk Stadium Chennai
23Apr-09PBKS vs SRH7:30 PMMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur, Chandigarh
24Apr-10RR vs GT7:30 PMSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
25Apr-11MI vs RCB7:30 PMWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
26Apr-12LSG vs DC7:30 PMBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
27Apr-13PBKS vs RR7:30 PMMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur, Chandigarh
28Apr-14KKR vs LSG3:30 PMEden Gardens, Kolkata
29Apr-14MI vs CSK7:30 PMWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
30Apr-15RCB vs SRH7:30 PMM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
31Apr-16GT vs DC7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
32Apr-17KKR vs RR7:30 PMEden Gardens, Kolkata
33Apr-18PBKS vs MI7:30 PMMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur, Chandigarh
34Apr-19LSG vs CSK7:30 PMBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
35Apr-20DC vs SRH7:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
36Apr-21KKR vs RCB3:30 PMEden Gardens, Kolkata
37Apr-21PBKS vs GT7:30 PMMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur, Chandigarh
38Apr-22RR vs MI7:30 PMSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
39Apr-23CSK vs LSG7:30 PMChepauk Stadium Chennai
40Apr-24DC vs GT7:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
41Apr-25SRH vs RCB7:30 PMRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
42Apr-26KKR vs PBKS7:30 PMEden Gardens, Kolkata
43Apr-27DC vs MI3:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
44Apr-27LSG vs RR7:30 PMBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
45Apr-28GT vs RCB3:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
46Apr-28CSK vs SRH7:30 PMChepauk Stadium Chennai
47Apr-29KKR vs DC7:30 PMEden Gardens, Kolkata
48Apr-30LSG vs MI7:30 PMBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
49May-01CSK vs PBKS7:30 PMChepauk Stadium Chennai
50May-02SRH vs RR7:30 PMRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
51May-03MI vs KKR7:30 PMWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
52May-04RCB vs GT7:30 PMM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
53May-05PBKS vs CSK3:30 PMHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
54May-05LSG vs KKR7:30 PMBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
55May-06MI vs SRH7:30 PMWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
56May-07DC vs RR7:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
57May-08SRH vs LSG7:30 PMRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
58May-09PBKS vs RCB7:30 PMHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
59May-10GT vs CSK7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
60May-11KKR vs MI7:30 PMEden Gardens, Kolkata
61May-12CSK vs RR3:30 PMChepauk Stadium Chennai
62May-12RCB vs DC7:30 PMM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
63May-13GT vs KKR7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
64May-14DC VS LSG7:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
65May-15RR vs PBKS7:30 PMBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
66May-16SRH vs GT7:30 PMRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
67May-17MI vs LSG7:30 PMWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
68May-18RCB vs CSK7:30 PMM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
69May-19SRH vs PBKS3:30 PMRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
70May-19RR vs KKR7:30 PMBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
71May-21Qualifier 17:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
72May-22Eliminator7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
73May-24Qualifier 27:30 PMChepauk Stadium Chennai
74May-26Final7:30 PMChepauk Stadium Chennai

TATA IPL 2024 Full Schedule Download

We have created a simple PDF file for the IPL 2024 schedule, which you can download and refer to offline.

Download IPL 2023 Schedule PDF

IPL 2024 Venue

IPL 2024 will be played in ten or more cities across India. There will be home and away concept so each team will play seven matches in their home ground and seven matches in the opponent home ground.

IPL 204
IPL 2024 Schedule, Team, Venue, Time Table, PDF, Points Table, Ranking, & Winning Prediction 4
StadiumVenueHome Ground Team
Narendra Modi StadiumAhmedabadGujarat Titans
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra StadiumMohaliPunjab Kings
Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket StadiumLucknowLucknow Super Giants
Rajiv Gandhi International StadiumHyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad
M. Chinnaswamy StadiumBengaluruRoyal Challengers Bangalore
MA Chidambaram StadiumChennaiChennai super kings
Arun Jaitley StadiumDelhiDelhi Capitals
Barsapara Cricket StadiumGuwahatiKolkata Knight Riders
Eden GardensKolkataKolkata Knight Riders
Wankhede StadiumMumbaiMumbai Indians
Sawai Mansingh StadiumJaipurRajasthan Royals
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association StadiumDharamshalaKolkata Knight Riders

Breaking: Not Dhoni, Ruturaj Gaikwad appointed CSK’s Captain for IPL 2024 | Chennai Super Kings

IPL 2024 Teams and Caption List

This is the current caption list of all IPL franchisees and their captions. You will see plenty of changes in the current list over the next few months until the IPL 2024 team and squad are finalised.

Check the IPL 2024 all 10 team squad updated list.

TeamsCaptains
Chennai Super Kings (CSK)Ruturaj Gaikwad
Mumbai Indians (MI)Hardik Pandya
Rajasthan Royals (RR)Sanju Samson
Gujarat Titans (GT)Shubman Gill
Punjab Kings (PBSK)Shikhar Dhawan
Lucknow Super Joints (LSG)KL Rahul
Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)Shreyas Iyer
Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)Faf du Plessis
Sunrise Hyderabad (SRH)Aiden Markram
Delhi Capitals (DC)David Warner

Also Read: IPL 2024 Schedule Update: Start Date, Final Date, Venue, and Teams @iplt20.com

IPL 2024 IPL 2024 Auction

For the first time in IPL history, the IPL 2024 players’ auction was organized outside of India in Dubai on December 19th. A total of 1166 players have registered for the auction.

Also Read: IPL 2024 Auction: Full List of Players Sold, Everything You Need to Know

IPL 2024 Points Table

Please find below the updated points table for IPL 2024 after today’s match.

IPL 2024 Points Table
PositionTeamPldWonLostTied/NRNRRPtsQualified
3Chennai Super Kings (CSK)7430+0.5298-
6Delhi Capitals (DC)7340-0.0746-
4Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)6420+0.5028-
9Punjab Kings (PBKS)7250-0.2514-
10Royal challengers Bangalore (RCB)7160-1.1852-
2Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)6420+1.3998-
7Mumbai Indians (MI)7340-0.0746-
1Rajasthan Royals (RR)7610+0.67712-
5Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)7430+0.1238-
8Gujrat Titans (GT)7340-1.3036-

IPL 2024 Telecast Channels & Live Streaming

The IPL 2024 matches are broadcasted on various platforms across different regions. In India, Star Network televises the tournament, with streaming available on the Jio Cinema app. UK viewers can watch on Sky Sports channels, also accessible via the Sky Go app or through short-term memberships from Now. In Australia, Fox Sports provides coverage, with matches also streamable on Kayo.

IPL 2024 Team Ranking

POSTEAMNRR
1Gujarat Titans0.809
2Chennai Super Kings0.652
3Lucknow Super Giants0.284
4Mumbai Indians-0.044
5Rajasthan Royals0.148
6Royal Challengers Bengaluru0.135
7Kolkata Knight Riders-0.239
8Punjab Kings-0.304
9Delhi Capitals-0.808
10Sunrisers Hyderabad-0.590

IPL Winners

SeasonWinnerRunner-upFinal VenuePlayer of the Tournament
2024
2023Chennai Super KingsGujarat TitansNarendra Modi StadiumShubman Gill
2022Gujarat TitansRajasthan RoyalsNarendra Modi StadiumJos Buttler
2021Chennai Super KingsKolkata Knight RidersDubai Cricket StadiumHarshal Patel
2020Mumbai IndiansDelhi CapitalsDubai International Cricket StadiumJofra Archer
2019Mumbai IndiansChennai Super KingsRajiv Gandhi International Cricket StadiumAndre Russell
2018Chennai Super KingsSunrisers HyderabadWankhede StadiumSunil Narine
2017Mumbai IndiansRising Pune SupergiantRajiv Gandhi International Cricket StadiumBen Stokes
2016Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers BangaloreM. Chinnaswamy StadiumVirat Kohli
2015Mumbai IndiansChennai Super KingsEden GardensAndre Russell
2014Kolkata Knight RidersPunjab KingsM. Chinnaswamy StadiumGlenn Maxwell
2013Mumbai IndiansChennai Super KingsEden GardensShane Watson
2012Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super KingsM. A. Chidambaram StadiumSunil Narine
2011Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers BangaloreM. A. Chidambaram StadiumChris Gayle
2010Chennai Super KingsMumbai IndiansDY Patil StadiumSachin Tendulkar
2009Deccan ChargersRoyal Challengers BangaloreWanderers StadiumAdam Gilchrist
2008Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super KingsDY Patil StadiumShane Watson

IPL 2024 Winning Prediction

Chennai Super Kings, Mumbai Indians, Gujarat Titans, and Rajasthan Royals are fan favorites this year across India. Their winning potential seems higher compared to teams like Sunrisers Hyderabad, Kolkata Knight Riders, Punjab Kings, and Lucknow Super Giants. However, winning in the IPL depends not only on the squad, coach, and support staff but also on on-field execution.

With Hardik Pandya joining Mumbai Indians, their chances look promising. Stay tuned for updated predictions as the tournament progresses. Additionally, we’re conducting a survey, and we’ll share the results here soon.

RR, KKR, CSK and SRH are on top. Most favorite to win the IPL this year is – Chennai Super Kings.

IPL 2024 Betting Odds

MI and CSK remain the most favored teams to win matches according to the betting odds. RCB follows closely on the list, while PBKS ranks lower in the standings. Here are the updated odds for all IPL teams

TeamIPL Betting
CSK6.00
MI6.00
GT7.00
RCB8.50
LSG8.50
RR9.50
SRH10.00
DC12.00
KKR13.00
PBKS13.00

Also Read: T20 World Cup 2024 Schedule, Teams and Qualification, Venue, Time Table, PDF, Point Table, Format, Ranking, and Winning Prediction

IPL 2024 FAQ

How many matches each team will play in IPL 2024?
In IPL 2024, each team will play 14 matches.

When the IPL 2024 will start?

IPL 2024 is set to start from 22 March.

Will IPL 2024 have 12 teams?

No, IPL 2024 has only 10 teams. In the future, you may see 2 more teams, but this may take a few years.

Which is no 1 team in IPL?

Gujarat Titans is the no one team in IPL.

Reference:

  1. https://twitter.com/hashtag/IPL2024?src=hash&ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw
  2. https://www.iplt20.com/
  3. Wikipedia – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2024_Indian_Premier_League