IPL 2023 Points Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap Updated on 4th May after PBKS vs MI

IPL 2023 Points Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap: After a rain-marred fixture between Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) and Chennai Super Kings (CSK) on a doubleheader Wednesday, Mumbai Indians (MI) faced Punjab Kings (PBKS) in the second game of the day. As the two sides met at PCA IS Bindra Stadium in Mohali, a high-scoring clash unfolded with plenty of fireworks, which eventually was won by MI by six wickets.

Batting first, PBKS mustered a colossal total of 214 runs against the thin MI bowling lineup. PBKS were 78/2 in 10 overs and MI bowlers had done a good work to not let things escalate till that moment. However, what followed next was nothing short of entertainment and fun for the fans and Punjab Kings.

Liam Livingstone and Jitesh Sharma added 119 runs for the fourth wicket partnership and took Punjab’s total to 214 runs in 20 overs. While Livingstone scored 82 runs from 42 deliveries, Jitesh Sharma scored one shy of his fifty in 27 balls.

The total was huge and the response from MI was going to be hard. However, they lost their skipper Rohit Sharma in the first over itself for a duck. Ishan Kishan and Cameron Green controlled the innings and added 54 runs before the dismissal of Cameron Green.

The dismissal of Green brought Suryakumar Yadav into the middle and he presented an absolute rollicking show. He partnered with Ishan Kishan (75 off 41) stitched a 116 runs partnership and brought the asking run rate down to just 8 runs per over.

The finishing touch to the innings was given by Tim David and Tilak Verma, who took MI over the rope with 1.1 over to spare. With the win, MI bagged two crucial points and joined the teams with 10 rating points.

This article will lead you through IPL 2023 Points Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap Updated on 4th May after PBKS vs MI.

IPL 2023 Points Table

POSTEAMPldWLNRNRRPTS
1GT96300.53212
2LSG105410.63911
3CSK105410.32911
4RR95400.80010
5RCB9540-0.03010
6MI9540-0.37310
7PBKS10550-0.47210
8KKR9360-0.1476
9SRH8350-0.5776
10DC9360-0.7686

ALSO READ: SRH vs KKR Dream11 Prediction, Fantasy Team, Probable XIs, Pitch Report, Weather Forecast, and Live Streaming Details IPL 2023

IPL 2023 Orange Cap

POSPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR
1Faf Du Plessis9914668458.25292159.58
2Yashasvi Jaiswal99042812447.56268159.70
3Devon Conway109241492*59.14287144.25
4Virat Kohli99136482*45.50264137.87
5Ruturaj Gaikwad10913549244.25243145.67
6Shubman Gill9903396737.67241140.66
7Kyle Mayers101003117331.10204152.45
8David Warner9903086534.22260118.46
9Venkatesh Iyer99029610432.89199148.74
10Shikhar Dhawan77229299*58.40196148.97

IPL 2023 Purple Cap

POSPlayerMatInnsRunsWktsAvgEconSR
1Mohammad Shami992471714.527.0512.35
2Tushar Deshpande10103701721.7610.7712.11
3Arshdeep Singh10103611622.569.8013.81
4Piyush Chawla992551517.007.2814.00
5Mohammed Siraj992581517.207.3714.00
6Rashid Khan993081520.538.5514.40
7Ravindra Jadeja10102511417.927.1715.00
8Ravichandran Ashwin992601320.007.2216.61
9Varun Chakaravarthy992811321.618.3415.53
10Ravi Bishnoi1092681222.337.7617.25

To know more details head to IPL’sofficial website.