Saturday, July 13, 2024

ICC T20 World Cup 2024: Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets After IND vs ENG Semifinal 2 of T20 WC 2024

ADVERTISEMENT

The Two Afghans are leading the charts with good margins after making it to the Semifinals!

ICC T20 World Cup 2024: After 28 days and 54 matches between the top 20 nations in Cricket, we are left with the two finalists of the ICC T20 World Cup 2024. With just the final left to be played, here we are with the list of players with the most runs and most wickets after the IND vs ENG semifinal.

The T20 World Cup 2024 was hosted in the West Indies and USA, and this was the first time that USA hosted an ICC event of this level. This tournament has seen a couple of 200+ scores but in the majority of the matches, the par score has been around 150.

IND vs AUS: Rohit Sharma Breaks Flurry Of Records In His 92-run Stand, Check The Full List Here
Starc vs India (Getty Images)

Batters have struggled to put up a show while it has been comparatively easier for the bowlers to shine. If we take India as an example, they have scored runs below 120 three times, and just two times over 185 in the eight matches they played in the tournament.

Let’s take a look at the lists of players with the most runs and most wickets in the ICC T20 World Cup 2024:

ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Stats

Most Runs in ICC T20 World Cup 2024

Rahmanullah Gurbaz is right at the top of the list. He has scored 281 runs and he was leading the batting unit of Afghanistan to their first-ever ICC T20 World Cup semifinals.

ICC T20 World Cup 2024: Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets After IND vs ENG Semifinal 2 of T20 WC 2024
Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Travis Head of Australia is second on the list with 255 runs and a strike rate of 158.39. He has struck 26 fours and 15 sixes in this tournament.

Rohit Sharma is next with 248 runs. He also has played with a strike rate of 156 and struck 15 sixes. Apart from the Indian skipper, Surya Kumar Yadav is the only Indian in the top 10 of the list.

POSPlayerMatRunsAvgSR4s6s
1Rahmanullah Gurbaz828135.12124.341816
2Travis Head725542.50158.392615
3Rohit Sharma724841.33155.972215
4Ibrahim Zadran823128.88107.44254
5Nicholas Pooran722838.00146.151517
6Andries Gous621943.80151.032011
7Jos Buttler821442.80158.522210
8Quinton de Kock820425.50143.661712
9Suryakumar Yadav719632.67137.061510
10Philip Salt818837.60159.321610

Most Wickets in ICC T20 World Cup 2024

Afghanistan sensational pacer Fazalhaq Farooqi is the leading wicket-taker of the ICC T20 World Cup 2024. He has picked up 17 wickets at an average of 9.41. He along with Naveen up Haq was leading the bowling of Afghanistan in the tournament.

Explained: Why is India the most favourite to win T20 World Cup 2024?
Arshdeep Singh (Getty Images)

Arshdeep Singh is the second-ranked in the most wicket-taker list in the tournament. He has grabbed 15 wickets in 7 matches and leaked 195 runs.

Jasprit Bumrah is also there on the list with 13 wickets. He is on top of his form and is picking wickets at an average of 8.15 which is the best in the tournament.

POSPlayerMatOversWKTsAvgRuns4W5W
1Fazalhaq Farooqi825.2179.4116011
2Arshdeep Singh726.01513.001951
3Rashid Khan829.01412.791792
4Rishad Hossain725.01413.86194
5Jasprit Bumrah725.4138.15106
6Anrich Nortje831.01313.461751
7Naveen-ul-Haq826.41312.311601
8Adam Zampa728.01314.381871
9Alzarri Joseph724.31313.621771
10Kagiso Rabada827.01213.25159

Watch: Rahul Dravid encouraged Virat Kohli after his poor performance against England in the semi-final 2 match

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Rahul Chaube
Rahul Chaubehttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Rahul, news editor and author at ICC Cricket Schedule, offers timely updates and engaging analysis, enriching the platform's coverage for cricket enthusiasts.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS