TATA IPL Points Table Updated, Orange Cap and Purple Cap | GT Shattered SRH high Hopes with a 7-Wicket Victory
TATA IPL Points Table After GT vs SRH

(31 March) TATA IPL Points Table After GT vs SRH: An all-round game from the Titans of Shubman Gill grounded the high-flying Sunrisers at Narendra Modi Stadium. GT defeated SRH by 7 wickets in Match No-12 of TATA IPL 2024 pushing themselves in the TOP-4 bracket.

After the blistering performance of SRH against Mumbai Indians in their previous battle, SRH had definitely set their ranks high and they suddenly looked like a side that could overrule any team on any surface but the way Gujarat Titans made hold on the game, it is exceptionally remarkable.

TATA IPL Points Table Updated, Orange Cap and Purple Cap | GT Shattered SRH high Hopes with a 7-Wicket Victory
GT Shattered SRH high Hopes with a 7-Wicket Victory

Cummins won the toss and opted to bat first. They reached fifty within powerplay but not without losing the wicket of Mayank Agarwal. Head got a good start as well but was found clueless against Noor Ahmed just after the Powerplay. Hyderabad batters were getting starts but Shubman Gill and Titans were somehow able to break the partnership.

The hero of the last match Heinrich Klaasen got 24 runs, Markram scored 17, Shahbaz added 22 and a brilliant cameo by Abdul Samad of 29 runs helped SRH to put a respectable 162 on the board.

Saha started the attack from Gujarat Titans and his quick 25 runs gave Gujarat the initial momentum. Titans reached 52 after 6 overs and then Gill and Sai Sudharsan played a sensible innings as the asking rate wasn’t too high.

TATA IPL Points Table Updated, Orange Cap and Purple Cap | GT Shattered SRH high Hopes with a 7-Wicket Victory
Sai and Miller drove Gujarat to the second win (BCCI)

David Miller’s quick 44 towards the end of just 27 balls assisted by Vijay Shankar’s 14 helped them chase the total with 5 balls to spear and GT defeated SRH by 7 wickets.

Below are the TATA IPL Points Table, Orange Cap, and Purple Cap full Updated List:

TATA IPL Points Table 2024

Gujarat Titans have climbed to the 4th spot in the latest updated TATA IPL Points table. Gujarat Titans have won their second match now and with four points, they have improved their NRR as well.

Sunrisers Hyderabad are now the 5th ranked team in the updated IPL Points table. Chennai Super Kings are the number one team and they have a match to play today against Delhi Capitals. Mumbai Indians are the bottommost team in the current IPL Points table.

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Chennai Super Kings220004+1.979
Kolkata Knight Riders220004+1.047
Rajasthan Royals220004+0.800
Gujarat Titans321004-0.738
Sunrisers Hyderabad312002+0.204
Lucknow Super Giants211002+0.025
Punjab Kings312002-0.337
Royal Challengers Bengaluru312002-0.711
Delhi Capitals202000-0.528
Mumbai Indians202000-0.925
IPL Points Table 2024

Most Runs(Orange Cap)- TATA IPL 2024

POSPlayerMatRunsHSAvgBFSR504s6s
1Virat Kohli318183*90.50128141.402157
2Heinrich Klaasen316780*83.5076219.732517
3Shikhar Dhawan31377045.67103133.001164
4Riyan Parag212784*127.0074171.62189
5Sai Sudharsan31274542.33106119.810102
6Abhishek Sharma31246341.3362200.001911
7Nicholas Pooran210664*106.0062170.96177
8Sanju Samson29782*97.0066146.96166
9Tilak Varma2896444.5053167.92137
10Dinesh Karthik38638*86.0044195.45067

Most Wickets (Purple Cap)- TATA IPL 2024

POSPlayerMatRunsWktsEconSR4w
1Mustafizur Rahman35967.378.001
2Mohit Sharma39367.7512.000
3Harshit Rana27259.009.600
4Pat Cummins39547.9118.000
5Kagiso Rabada39748.0818.000
6Sam Curran36848.5012.000
7Andre Russell25449.009.000
8Arshdeep Singh39849.4815.500
9Harpreet Brar34134.5518.000
10Jasprit Bumrah25036.2516.000

READ: “Pakistan cricket = Peak entertainment” – Twitter reacts as Babar Azam gets reappointed as Pakistan captain

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here