Tuesday, July 23, 2024
HomeCricket NewsT20 Blast...

T20 Blast 2024 Points Table Latest Updated on 21 June | Highest Runs Scorer and Highest Wicket Taker

ADVERTISEMENT

T20 Blast 2024 Points Table: Alongside the ICC T20 World Cup 2024, the top-level domestic T20 tournament of England, the T20 Blast 2024 is mid-way through. Each team has played 7 matches out of their 14 and this is a good time to look at the T20 Blast 2024 Points table and other stats of the tournament.

Yorkshire defeated the top-ranked Lancashire and this defeat marked the second consecutive loss and third overall in the tournament. Lancashire, however, are still leading the Table owing to a better score in NRR.

The 18 teams in the tournament are divided into two groups: North Group and South Group.

T20 Blast 2024 Groups

North Group

  • Derbyshire Falcons
  • Durham
  • Lancashire Lightning
  • Leicestershire Foxes
  • Northamptonshire Steelbacks
  • Notts Outlaws (Nottinghamshire)
  • Birmingham Bears (Warwickshire)
  • Worcestershire Rapids
  • Yorkshire Vikings

South Group

  • Essex Eagles
  • Glamorgan
  • Gloucestershire
  • Hampshire Hawks
  • Kent Spitfires
  • Middlesex
  • Somerset
  • Surrey
  • Sussex Sharks

We saw six games on 20th June; two North Group matches and four South Group Matches.
Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire was the first bout of the day. Glamorgan batted first and posted a low total of 140 runs. Even after a low total, the Kiran Carlson-led Glamorgan took the match to the last over but the luck wasn’t on their side, and Gloucestershire won the game in the last ball with a six by 2 wickets.

Again it was the South Group match between Middlesex and Surrey. Surrey, batting first, posted 185 runs, restricted Middlesex to under 129, and won the game by 56 runs.

Sussex vs Kent was the third contest of the day and it was a pure run-fest at County Ground, Hove. Sussex batted first and posted a 200+ target and in return, Kent could only sum to 170 runs.

Warwickshire vs Northamptonshire was the fourth match of the day and it was thoroughly leaned towards Warwickshire right from the start. Warwickshire won the game by 90 runs after posting a total of 219.

The fifth contest of the day was Essex vs Hampshire. Hampshire offered a good fight to Essex but Essex were too good and won the game by 8 wickets.

The last game of the day was Yorkshire vs Lancashire. The former posted a total of 173 runs and successfully restricted the latter 7 runs behind in the last over.

Below are the T20 Blast 2024 Points Table Latest Updated on 21 June:

T20 Blast 2024 Points Table

North Group T20 Blast 2024 Points Table

North GroupMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Lancashire8530010+1.231
Warwickshire7520010+1.052
Leicestershire743008+0.337
Yorkshire743008+0.249
Northamptonshire743008-0.362
Durham734007-0.960
Derbyshire734006+0.311
Worcestershire725004-0.472
Nottinghamshire716003-1.841

South Group T20 Blast 2024 Points Table

South GroupMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Somerset7520010+1.654
Sussex7520010+0.573
Surrey641109+0.841
Essex743008-0.063
Gloucestershire733107+0.128
Hampshire724016-0.674
Glamorgan724015-0.837
Kent725004-0.198
Middlesex715013-2.153

T20 Blast 2024 Stats

MOST RUNS IN T20 BLAST 2024

POSPlayerMatInngsRunsAvgSR4s6s
1Rishi Patel7728140.14135.10319
2Jamie Smith6627646.00210.691324
3Daniel Hughes7726738.14176.823612
4Dean Elgar7726544.17143.24287
5Sam Billings7726237.43151.45314
6Michael-Kyle Pepper7725736.71202.362315
7Matthew Breetzke7725242.00146.512410
8Will Smeed7723533.57192.622515
9Dawid Malan7723238.67139.76277
10Sam Hain7722144.20115.71121

MOST WICKETS IN T20 BLAST 2024

POSPlayerMatOversBallsWicketsAvgRuns4w5w
1MD Taylor623.0138169.621541
2Tymal Mills728.01681414.362012
3Ben Green718.31111412.7917911
4David Payne727.51671313.001691
5Scott Currie726.51611315.852061
6Tom Curran618.41121311.38148
7Patrick Brown725.51551317.31225
8Mason Crane623.01381214.171701
9Danny Briggs727.01621114.64161
10Riley Meredith620.01201110.911201

READ: Full List of Bowlers with Hat-trick in T20 World Cup History | Australia’s Pat Cummins joins the list | AUS vs BAN

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Rahul Chaube
Rahul Chaubehttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Rahul, news editor and author at ICC Cricket Schedule, offers timely updates and engaging analysis, enriching the platform's coverage for cricket enthusiasts.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS