IPL Points Table 2024 Updated [April 16], Most Runs, Most Wickets by a player after RCB vs SRH| IPL 2024 Points Table
Image: ESPNcricinfo.com

IPL Points Table 2024: Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) have been hammered once again in match number 30 of the IPL 2024. SRH’s batting masterclass blew RCB away by 25 runs at the M Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru. With yet another defeat in the ongoing season, RCB fails to get an upliftment from its bottom position in the IPL points table 2024.

Phew! What a game was that. Obviously, it’s not easy, by any means, to be a bowler in the IPL, especially if you are playing against Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH). Yet another game, and yet another record-breaking innings by SRH batters. They have now gone past their own score of 277 runs, with a mammoth figure of 287 runs against Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) tonight.

It took more than a decade to break the highest total set by RCB back in 2013, however, this season alone has gone past that score three times already. Earlier, SRH smacked the hell out of Mumbai Indians (MI) bowlers in one of the games in Hyderabad, where they scored 277 runs, breaking RCB’s previous highest total of 263 runs. KKR then, joined the party to score 272 against Delhi. And now SRH has once again gone past its score to post 287 against RCB.

This RCB vs SRH game was all about runs, runs and runs. Right from the start to the end, it’s been scoring boundaries and sixes.

SRH’s Travis Head, once again, set the tempo for a big total with his magnificent 41-ball 102 runs. His suit was followed by Heinrich Klaasen, who scored 67 runs in 31 deliveries. Towards the end of the first innings. Aiden Markram (32* off 17 balls) and Abdul Samad (37* off 10 balls) played their cameos to take their side to 287 runs in the loss of 3 wickets.

The chase was huge and RCB, too, had some plans to give the same treatment to the SRH bowlers that their bowlers had gone through. Virat Kohli and Faf du Plessis started off the chase on a solid note.

The two openers added 80 runs to the scoreboard at the end of the powerplay. However, a timely bowling change in the form of Mayank Markande aided SRH in dismissing dangerous Kohli at a score of 42 runs.

Soon, Will Jacks, Rajat Patidar and Faf du Plessis were also removed from the chase. The two earlier batters were dismissed cheaply, skipper du Plessis departed after playing a brilliant 28-ball 62-run knock.

RCB saw itself in troubled waters with the wicket of their skipper, however, wicketkeeper batter Dinesh Karthik kept the stone rolling. Despite losing his teammates at the other end, he remained adamant and scored quickfire 83 runs off just 35 deliveries.

Despite his sublime effort to take his side close to the win, RCB lost the contest by 25 runs. It wouldn’t be wrong to say that RCB had lost the game in the first innings itself and the rest of the game was just about minimising the damage. They managed to successfully control the damage, though, the result didn’t go in their favour.

Although the fixture didn’t create any movement in the IPL Points Table 2024, it has significantly improved SRH’s chances of getting the hold of a spot in the top 4. The Orange Army is comfortably placed at the fourth spot in the points table with 8 wins in six matches.

On the other side, RCB remains at the bottom of the IPL points Table with just a solitary win in 6 outings so far. Their net run rate has taken a dip to less than minus one which is a concern for the team.

Now let’s take a look at IPL Points Table 2024 Updated [April 16], Most Runs, Most Wickets by a player after RCB vs SRH| IPL 2024 Points Table.

IPL Points Table 2024

IPL Points Table 2024 Updated [April 16], Most Runs, Most Wickets by a player after RCB vs SRH| IPL 2024 Points Table
SRH defeats RCB by 25 runs | Image: IPLT20
POSTEAMSPWLDPTSNRR
1Rajasthan Royals6510100.767
2Kolkata Knight Riders541081.688
3Chennai Super Kings642080.726
4Sunrisers Hyderabad642080.502
5Lucknow Super Giants633060.038
6Gujarat Titans63306-0.637
7Punjab Kings62404-0.218
8Mumbai Indians62404-0.234
9Delhi Capitals62404-0.975
10Royal Challengers Bengaluru71602-1.185
*IPL Points Table.

IPL 2024: Most Runs

POSPLAYERMATINNSRUNSSRAVGHS50S100S4S6S
1Virat Kohli77361147.3572.20113213514
2Riyan Parag66284155.1971.0084301818
3Sanju Samson66264155.2966.0082302511
4Rohit Sharma66261167.3152.20105012815
5Shubman Gill66255151.7951.008920199
6Heinrich Klaasen66253199.2163.258030924
7Shivam Dube66242163.5160.5066202015
8Travis Head55235199.1547.00102112812
9Faf du Plessis77232154.6733.1462202410
10Dinesh Karthik76226205.4575.3383201618
*Most Runs in IPL 2024.

IPL 2024: Most Wickets

POSPLAYERMATINNSOVRWKTSECOAVG4W5WBBI
1Yuzvendra Chahal6622117.4114.82003/11
2Jasprit Bumrah6624106.0814.60015/21
3Mustafizur Rahman5520109.1518.30104/29
4Pat Cummins662497.8821.00003/43
5Kagiso Rabada662497.9621.22002/18
6Khaleel Ahmed662498.7923.44002/21
7Arshdeep Singh6622.199.2522.78104/29
8Gerald Coetzee6622.3910.2725.67104/34
9Matheesha Pathirana331287.3311.00104/28
10Sam Curran661888.4419.00003/28
*Most Wickets in IPL 2024.

ALSO READ: PAK vs NZ 1st T20I: Babar Azam eyeing massive T20I record to close in on Virat Kohli and Rohit Sharma| Most runs in T20Is