IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap and Purple Cap After RR vs PBKS
IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs (Image- iplt20.com)

(16 May) IPL 2024 Orange Cap, Purple Cap: With just 5 matches left in the group stage of TATA IPL 2024, we are yet to see the top 4 for the playoffs. Five teams are still alive and hustling for the remaining two spots. Rajasthan Royals have made their qualification even after a fourth consecutive loss. We have brought to you the full updated lists of Players With the Most Runs (Orange Cap) and Most Wickets (Purple Cap) after RR vs PBKS.

Punjab Kings were too good on the ground yesterday as they splashed the sand-made hopes of Rajasthan Royals to top the points table. Rajasthan have qualified though, their place in the Table is now uncertain if CSK and SRH win both of their matches.

IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap and Purple Cap After RR vs PBKS
Punjab Kings overpowers Rajasthan Royals (Image-BCCI)

It was the first match at the new home of RR, Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati. The pitch seemed to be flat at the first look but Rajasthan batter were finding it tough to bat on in the powerplay. They could only score around 40 runs in the powerplay losing Jaiswal’s wicket. Kohler-Cadmore played an 18-run innings with a strike rate of 78, which is enough to observe the slowness of the surface.

Within 2 runs in the next two overs after the powerplay, RR lost two important wickets. Nathan Ellis was absolutely brilliant and he didn’t leak any extra runs and picked up the crucial wicket of Sanju Samson. Riyal Parag played a crucial knock there of 48 runs off 34 balls. Stumbling and falling, RR posted a 145-run target for Punjab Kings.

riyan
Riyal Parag (Image-BCCI)

Many said it is a good target if you can pick up two wickets under 50 runs. Rajasthan managed to get four of them under 50 in 8 overs which include the wickets of Jonny Bairstow, Roussow, Shashank Singh, and Prabhsimran. Punjab Kings were under immense pressure but Skipper Sam Curran, who has been in great touch in the recent past, showed his character and produced a solid wall from one end. Jitesh Sharma did the same from the other end.

Jitesh got out in the wrong stage of the game but they had an Impact subs option and they went with Ashutosh Sharma. Sam Curren was just brilliant with the bat and smashed those two sixes at the right moment to seal the match in favor of Punjab. Ashutosh Sharma blew the final runs and Punjab Kings won by 5 wickets.

Down below is the updated list of players with the most runs and the most wickets in the TATA IPL 2024:

Most Runs: TATA IPL 2024 Stats – Player Rankings 1-10

IPL Points Table (Updated) On 10th MAY after PBKS vs RCB, Punjab Kings KNOCKED OUT of IPL 2024 by RCB | Punjab Kings vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru
Image: IPLt20

Riyan Parag improved his number last night and he is now 4th highest run-getter in IPL 2024. With 531 runs in 13 matches, he is the only player in the top 5 without a century.

Virat Kohli still leads the Most runs board. Played 13 matches, he has 661 runs under his belt, and has the best average after MSD in the TATA IPL 2024.

POSPLAYERMATRUNSHSAVGSR100504S6S
1Virat Kohli13661113*66.10155.16155633
2Ruturaj Gaikwad13583108*58.30141.50145818
3Travis Head1153310253.30201.89146131
4Riyan Parag1353184*59.00152.58043831
5Sai Sudharsan1252710347.91141.28124816
6Sanju Samson135048656.00156.52054723
7K L Rahul134658235.77136.36034216
8Sunil Narine1246110938.42182.93134632
9Rishabh Pant1344688*40.55155.40033625
10Phil Salt1243589*39.55182.00045024

Most Wickets: TATA IPL 2024 Stats – Player Rankings 1 – 10

IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap and Purple Cap After RR vs PBKS
Harshal Patel (Image-BCCI)

Harshal Patel, however, had a cold start in this IPL, but he has been absolutely on the money in the second half of the tournament. Kings have one match left against Sunrisers Hyderabad and hopefully, Patel may add more wickets to his name in the match. Currently, he has the Purple Cap with 22 wickets in 13 matches.

Jasprit Bumrah is just below him in the tally. With 20 wickets in 13 matches, Bumrah is one of the strong contenders for the purple Cap in the season. Yuzi Chahal also picked up two wickets in the match and now he has 17 wickets and sits 4th in the table.

POSPLAYERMATRUNSWKTSAVGECONSR4W5W
1Harshal Patel134282219.459.5112.2700
2Jasprit Bumrah133362016.806.4815.5501
3Varun Chakaravarthy123671820.388.3414.6600
4Yuzvendra Chaha134691727.589.3817.6400
5Khaleel Ahmed144791728.179.5817.6400
6Arshdeep Singh134681727.5210.1016.3510
7Mukesh Kumar103681721.6410.3612.5200
8Tushar Deshpande123751623.438.5216.5010
9Kuldeep Yadav113741623.378.6916.1210
10Harshit Rana103321620.759.7112.8100

READ: PAK vs ENG T20I Schedule, Full Squads, Venues, Timings, and Probable Playing 11s | Pakistan Tour Of England 2024

For More, Visit the Official Site of IPL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here