ICC Test Rankings Updated on May 3 | Australia on Top with 124 Points
TEST Team Rankings | Pic: icc official

Australia, under the leadership of Pat Cummins have become the number one Test playing nation in the world after ICC updated the Test team rankings on Friday. 

The Aussies magnificent 209 runs win against India in the World Test Championship 2023 Final at The Oval has helped them overtake the Men in Blue in the test team rankings. 

Indian Cricket Team (120 points) are currently sitting at the second position in the rankings and have four less rating points than the Kangaroos. Australia’s Ashes rivals England (105 points) are at the third position in the Test Rankings. 

The fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth spots are occupied by South Africa (103 points), New Zealand (96 points), Pakistan (89 points), Sri Lanka (83 points), West Indies (82 points) and Bangladesh (53 points) respectively. 

“The Test rankings have been updated by taking the performances of the test playing nations after May 2021 into consideration. India’s historic 2-1 series win against Australia in the 2021 Border Gavaskar Trophy which ended in January 2021 has not been considered as it has dropped out of the period of the rankings,” the International Cricket Council said in a press release. 

“All the results in the period between May 2021 and May 2023 have been weighed at 50% and the matches in the next 12 months which includes Australia’s WTC 2023 final win have been weighed at 100%.”

Talking about the ODI rankings, no changes have been made as India have increased their lead at of the top of the rankings by six rating points while Australia are at the second position with 116 rating points. 

Third ranked South Africa (112 points) have reduced the gap to the second position of Australia by four rating points, while India’s arch rivals Pakistan (106 points) and New Zealand (101 points) are also present in the top five. 

The sixth rank in the ODI rankings is occupied by England (95 points) followed by Sri Lanka (93 points), Bangladesh (86 points), Afghanistan (80 points) and West Indies (69 points) in the seventh, eighth, ninth and tenth positions. 

Updated ICC Test Team Rankings

PosTeamMatchesPtsRating
1AUSTRALIA303715124
2INDIA263108120
3ENGLAND303151105
4SOUTH AFRICA181845103
5NEW ZEALAND22212196
6PAKISTAN17151989
7SRI LANKA18150183
8WEST INDIES19156382
9BANGLADESH1790653
10 .ZIMBABWE24623

READ: ICC T20I Player Rankings (Rank 1 to 10)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here