Monday, July 15, 2024

ICC T20I Team Rankings; World Champion India Leading The Chart With Huge Margin

ADVERTISEMENT

The ICC T20 World Champions are still the undisputed Number one in the latest ICC T20I Team Rankings. Pakistan and Afghanistan are still far below top 5.

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings: The World Champions India are still the number one in the ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings. The ICC have updated the latest ICC T20I Team Rankings and this post will walk you through the updated standings of the T20I Teams.

The International Cricket Council has updated the ICC T20I Rankings after the conclusion of the ICC T20 World Cup 2024. India ended the T20 World Cup as the champions defeating the undefeated South Africa in the Finals.

India were in a drought for ICC trophies since 2013 and after 11 long years, India finally lifted an ICC trophy and the drought is over. In contrast, South Africa are yet to win any ICC Trophy. This was the first time when they reached the finals of the ICC T20 event.

IND vs SA 3 Big reasons why South Africa are favourites to win the T20 World Cup 2024 Final
IND vs SA: T20 World Cup 2024 Final

All and all, India are on the right corner taking the title home. The skipper Rohit Sharma, Former Skipper Virat Kohli, and All-rounder Ravindra Jadeja have announced their retirement on a high note and the Youngster will have to keep the legacy always up.

ICC T20I Team Rankings Details

Coming back to the ICC Rankings, India are still number one with a huge margin in numbers as well. India are at the top with a rating of 268 in a total of 55 matches.

India are followed by Australia, who are 12 rating points behind India. Australia are number two with a rating of 256 after their just-above-average performance.

IND vs AUS: Rohit Sharma Breaks Flurry Of Records In His 92-run Stand, Check The Full List Here
Img- Getty Images

England were impressive after their poor start to the tournament. They reached the semifinals but got their match up against India and India were the toughest opponent in this tournament. They are third in the latest updated rankings with a rating of 253.

West Indies are ranked fourth with 252 ratings and they are followed by South Africa. The Proteas were exceptionally brilliant in the tournament. They went undefeated throughout the tournament and gave a tough fight to India in the finals. They are ranked fifth in the latest ICC T20I Team Rankings.

T20 World Cup 2024 Points Table after USA vs IRE, Pakistan ELIMINATED, India, USA Qualified for T20 World Cup Super 8s
Pakistan | Associated Press

Pakistan are ranked seventh with a rating of 247. They even failed to qualify for the Super 8 of the tournament.

ICC T20I Team Standings

PosTeamMatchesPtsRating
01INDIA5514714268
02AUSTRALIA4010241256
03ENGLAND399876253
04WEST INDIES4611604252
05SOUTH AFRICA358777251
06NEW ZEALAND4912113247
07PAKISTAN4611097241
08SRI LANKA378508230
09BANGLADESH5011253225
10AFGHANISTAN398682223
11IRELAND479159195
12ZIMBABWE417878192
13SCOTLAND244606192
14NAMIBIA376965188
15NETHERLANDS213873184

READ: IND vs ZIM T20I Schedule, Full Squads, Venues, Timings, and Probable Playing 11s | India Tour Of Zimbabwe 2024

SOURCE- ICC OFFICIAL

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Rahul Chaube
Rahul Chaubehttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Rahul, news editor and author at ICC Cricket Schedule, offers timely updates and engaging analysis, enriching the platform's coverage for cricket enthusiasts.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS