Home Cricket News BPL 2024 Points Table Updated , BPL 2024 Leading Run Scorer, Leading...

BPL 2024 Points Table Updated [Feb 08], BPL 2024 Leading Run Scorer, Leading Wicket Taker, Bangladesh Premier League 2024 Full Stats

BPL 2024 Points Table, Leading Run Scrorer, Leading Wicket Taker: Match numbers 23 and 24 of the ongoing Bangladesh Premier League 2024 (BPL) were held on Wednesday at the Shere Bangla National Stadium in Dhaka. In the first fixture of the day, Comilla Victorians defeated the Khulna Tigers by 34 runs, while the second game of the day saw Sylhet Strikers go past Durdanto Dhaka by five wickets.

BPL 2024 Points Table Updated [Feb 08], BPL 2024 Leading Run Scorer, Leading Wicket Taker, Bangladesh Premier League 2024 Full Stats
Image: ESPNcricinfo.com

After scoring 149 in the first innings, Comilla Victorians bowled out Khulna Tigers at a score of 115 runs in 18.5 overs. Pakistani pacer Aamer Jamal registered a 5-wicket haul and was adjudged as the Player of the Match.

In the second game of the day, Durdanto Dhaka could only score 124 runs in their quota of 20 overs. Saif Hassan top-scored the innings by scoring 41 runs. In pursuit of the low total, Sylhet Strikers lost 5 wickets before they could chase the total set by the opposition. The Strikers hunted down a total of 124 runs with one over to spare and bagged two crucial points for the team.

The day saw a significant change in the dynamics of the BPL 2024 Points Table. With Sylhet Strikers winning their second game of the season, they have kept themselves alive in the tournament. However, things are getting tougher for the Durdanto Dhaka, who have just a solitary victory in seven matches so far.

Below are the details of BPL 2024 Points Table Updated [Feb 08], BPL 2024 Leading Run Scorer, Leading Wicket Taker, Bangladesh Premier League 2024 Full Stats.

BPL 2024 Points Table Updated

RanksTeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
1Rangpur Riders75200101.462
2Chattogram Challengers7520010-0.165
3Comilla Victorians6420081.281
4Khulna Tigers6320080.535
5Fortune Barishal7440060.129
6Sylhet Strikers826004-1.265
7Durdanto Dhaka716002-1.549
*As of Feb 07.

The win against Khulna Tigers aided Comilla Victorians to jump one spot to reach third place in the updated BPL 2024 Points Table after playing out 6 matches. The team has 8 points to their name with a positive net run rate of +1.281. Khulna Tigers on the other side, slipped down to fourth spot with 3 wins in six matches so far.

Sylhet Strikers and Durdanto Dhaka continue to be at the bottom of the BPL 2024 Points Table with two and one win respectively.

Rangpur Riders have cemented their place at the top of the table with 5 wins in seven matches. The team has a positive net run rate of 1.462 while the second spot is occupied by Chattogram Challengers with the equal number of wins as Rangpur Riders, but they have a vast difference in their net run rate.

BPL 2024 Leading Run Scorer

BPL 2024 Points Table Updated [Feb 08], BPL 2024 Leading Run Scorer, Leading Wicket Taker, Bangladesh Premier League 2024 Full Stats
Image: BPLT20
S. No.PlayerMatchesInnsRunsAvgSr4s6s
1Babar Azam6625150.20114.61272
2Mushfiqur Rahim7723739.50125.40197
3Zakir Hasan8820128.71127.22234
4Tamim Iqbal7719828.29113.14206
5Mohammad Naim7719227.43125.491212
6Avishka Fernando6617434.80159.63208
7Anamul Haque6616140.25121.97136
8Shahadat Hossain7715330.60105.52135
9Azmatullah Omarzai7715030.00145.631010
10Najibullah Zadran7615037.50138.89128
*As of February 07.

BPL 2024 Leading Wicket Taker

BPL 2024 Points Table Updated [Feb 08], BPL 2024 Leading Run Scorer, Leading Wicket Taker, Bangladesh Premier League 2024 Full Stats
BPL 2024 Image
S. NoPlayerMatchesOversBallsWicketsAverageRuns4-fers5-fer
1Shoriful Islam725.21521315.922071
2Mahedi Hasan721.41301210.42125
3Tanvir Islam620.11211111.181231
4Bilal Khan725.21521019.40194
5Richard Ngarava622.21341019.001901
6Mohammad Imran621.31291018.801881
7Shakib Al Hasan623.0138915.00135
8Hasan Mahmud721.0126917.00153
9Faheem Ashraf416.096812.75102
10Al-Amin Hossain727.0162824.12193
*As of February 07.

ALSO READ: PAK U19 vs AUS U19 Semifinal: Australia’s predicted playing 11 for the second Semi