Sunday, June 23, 2024
HomeCricket NewsWC23: ICC...

WC23: ICC announce prize money for ICC World Cup 2023, Winners to receive USD 4 Million, Check Complete Details

ADVERTISEMENT

ICC announce prize money for ICC World Cup 2023: The International Cricket Council (ICC) on September 22 revealed the prize money for the upcoming ICC World Cup 2023 which is slated to commence on October 5 in India. A prize pool of whopping USD 10 Million is set aside for the World Cup 2023, with the winners receiving at least 40 percent of it.

The ICC World Cup 2023 champion team will fetch a handsome cheque of USD 4 Million while the runner-ups will be handed half the amount received by the winners – USD 2 Million, from the total pot of USD 10 Million.

The two losing semi-finalist teams would get a consolation sum of USD 800,000 each which adds up to USD 1,600,000.

Besides this, the ICC has also put in place a rewarding plan whereby each of the 10 participating teams would get a decent sum for every victory they get in the Group Stages. For every win in the group stage, a sum of USD 40,000 will be added to the respective team’s account.

Notably the ICC World Cup 2023 will get underway on October 5 at the Narendra Modi Stadium. The opening clash will be held between the finalists of the 2019 ODI World Cup – England and New Zealand.

A total of 48 games will be held across the 10 picked venues in India during October-November. The group stage will end on November 12 with the last group fixture between hosts India and Netherlands. The two semi-finals will be held on November 15 and 16 respectively and the ICC World Cup 2023 Final will be staged on November 19 in Ahmedabad.

Below is the complete breakdown of prize money for ICC World Cup 2023, Check what amount the winner, runner-up and Semi-finalists would get.

Prize Money for ICC World Cup 2023

StageTeamsMoney (USD)Total Money (USD)
Winner014,000,0004,000,000
Runner-Up012,000,0002,000,000
Losing Semi-Finalists02800,0001,600,000
Teams eliminated after group stage06100,000600,000
Winner of each group stage match4540,0001,800,000
Total1010,000,000

ALSO READ: ICC World Cup 2023 Pakistan Squad, Schedule, Match List Complete Details ODI World Cup 2023

For More, Check The Official Site: ICC

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
ICS News Desk
ICS News Deskhttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
News Desk reports - ICC Cricket Schedule Team.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS