IPL 2024 Stats, Points Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap On 14th May | Full Lists of Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets IPL 2024
TATA IPL 2024

(14th May) IPL 2024 Stats, Orange Cap, Purple Cap: The TATA IPL 2024 is heading to the business end of the group stage as 63 out of 70 have been played and we still have just one qualified team for the Playoffs. Six teams are still fighting for those remaining three spots in the top 4 and it is all coming down to the Net Run Rate. Here are the IPL 2024 Stats, Points Table, Orange Cap, and Purple Cap On 14th May.

Gujarat Titans are officially out of the tournament now with their match against Kolkata Knight Riders being called off due to rain. They are sitting at the eighth position in the IPL Points table with 5 wins in 13 matches with one being washed off.

They could have reached 14 points in the best possible fortune but they had the worst NRR among the ten teams so it was almost impossible for them to secure their seat at the top 4. Two back-to-back finals for Gujarat Titans and now they can’t even qualify for the playoffs.

GT vs KKR Dream11 Prediction, Dream11 Team, Head-To-Head Record, GT and KKR Playing 11, Narendra Modi Stadium Pitch Report
Image: IPL

KKR, on the other hand, have made sure their two spots. They have one match left against Rajasthan Royals and already they are at 19 points. They also possess the best Net Run Rate among the 10 teams and they are a strong contender for the trophy this year.

Below are the IPL 2024 Stats, Points Table, Orange Cap, and Purple Cap On 14th May:

IPL 2024 Stats

TATA IPL 2024 Points Table

Kolkata Knight Riders are right at the top of the TATA IPL POINTS TABLE with 19 points in 13 matches. They possess an NRR of +1.428 which is the best in the tournament among the all other teams.

IPL Points Table (Updated) On 12th MAY after KKR vs MI, KKR QUALIFY for Playoffs | Kolkata Knight Riders DEFEATED Mumbai Indians by 18 Runs
Image: IPLT20

Gujarat Titans have joined MI and PBKS in the list of the eliminated teams. Hopes for Delhi Capitals are still alive.

Rajasthan Royals are also almost through to the playoffs as they have two more matches to play and already are at 16 points.

Sunrisers Hyderabad also have two matches left and they have 14 points in their kitty. A win from here can earn them the qualification ticket.

POSTEAMSPWLNRPTSNRR
1Kolkata Knight Riders (Q)13931191.428
2Rajasthan Royals12840160.349
3Chennai Super Kings13760140.528
4Sunrisers Hyderabad12750140.406
5Royal Challengers Bengaluru13670120.387
6Delhi Capitals1367012-0.482
7Lucknow Super Giants1266012-0.769
8Gujarat Titans (E)1357111-1.063
9Mumbai Indians (E)134908-0.271
10Punjab Kings (E)124808-0.423

IPL 2024 Stats- MOST RUNS (Orange Cap)

POSPlayerMatRUNSAVGSR4s6s
1Virat Kohli1366166.10155.165633
2Ruturaj Gaikwad1358358.30141.505818
3Travis Head1153353.30201.896131
4Sai Sudharsan1252747.91141.294816
5Sanju Samson1248660.75158.314423
6Riyan Parag1248360.38153.823231
7Sunil Narine1246138.42182.944632
8KL Rahul1246038.33136.094116
9Philip Salt1243539.55182.015024
10Shubman Gill1242638.73147.403715

IPL 2024 Stats- MOST WICKETS (Purple Cap)

POSPlayersMatOversWktsAVGRuns4W5W
1Jasprit Bumrah1351.52016.803361
2Harshal Patel1241.02020.00400
3Varun Chakaravarthy1244.01820.39367
4Tushar Deshpande1244.01623.443751
5Khaleel Ahmed1348.01628.56457
6Harshit Rana1034.11620.75332
7Arshdeep Singh1242.21627.314371
8Mukesh Kumar931.31620.94335
9Sunil Narine1247.01520.80312
10Kuldeep Yadav1039.01522.603391

READ: IRE vs PAK 3rd T20I: Strongest Playing11s, Dream11 Prediction, Full Squads, and More | Pakistan tour of Ireland 2024

Visit IPL Official Website for more

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here