Saturday, June 22, 2024

IPL 2024 Stats, Orange Cap, Purple Cap, Most Sixes, Most Fours, and More. Check Out Full TATA IPL 2024 Stats

ADVERTISEMENT

IPL 2024 Stats: Kolkata Knight Riders are the Champions of TATA IPL 2024! The bowling excellence of KKR amid the batting assault in the IPL 2024 was sturdy and capable of defying any damage. This post reads IPL 2024 Stats, Orange Cap, Purple Cap, Most Sixes, Most Fours, and many more.

To be honest, the rule of Impact Player has made the life hell for the bowlers and this reflects from the fact that the top wicket taker in the season of 74 matches has taken just 24 wickets. The Chennai’s MA Chidambaram Stadium was the only venue where the bowler were getting some respect and all the other venues were batting paradise.

This year, we saw more of the team performances rather just individuals. When we look at RCB, Virat Kohli was leading from the front with Faf du Plessis. Patidar and Will Jacks were able to continue the momentum in the middle overs, and Green and Karthik played proper finisher’s role. Alongside, their bowling was too good in the second half of the season where they made 1% chance to qualify to 100%.

Who Will Win IPL 2024? A Simple Breakdown
Image: IPLT20

CSK got Ruturaj and Ravindra at the top, Daryl Mitchell and Shivam Dube exploded in the middle overs and MS Dhoni with Jadeja gave big thrust in the latter end of the innings. Tushar Deshpandey took the responsibility after Pathirana got injured and Fiz left for national duty.

Mumbai Indians had a bad season where they screwed up in both the departments. Some day, they bat like the best team of the tournament and the other day, they fall like ninepins. Their bowling wasn’t convinsing this season apart from Bumrah.

And what to say about Kolkata Knight Riders. They were the best in each department, be it batting or bowling or fielding, they were top notch and this is how you win the tournament. Sunil Narine and Phil Salt opening assault and then the two Iyers moving the game forward and Rinku, Russell and Ramandeep’s finishing abilities made their batting one of the best in the tournament, if not the best.

IPL 2024 Final Awards List [KKR vs SRH]: 20 Cr Winner Prize Money, Orange Cap Winner, Purple Cap, Emerging Player, MVP, Runner-Up Prize
Image: IPLT20

They have found a gem in form of Vaibhav Arora and Harshit Rana and they used them in the best way possible. Mitchell Starc was out of touch in the first half of the tournament but he returned to his best as the tournament headed to the playoffs.

Now, let’s check IPL 2024 Stats, Orange Cap, Purple Cap, Most Sixes, Most Fours, and more stats of the season:

TATA IPL 2024 Stats

Orange Cap and Most Runs List (TOP 10)

VIRAT KOHLI remained the orange cap holder even his team got eliminated in the Eliminator round. He played 15 matches and scored 741 runs with a strike rate of 154+ and average of 61. He was leading the batting of RCB throughout the season and had a main hand in the qualification of RCB into the playoffs.

POSPLAYERMATINNSRUNSHSAVGSR4S6S
1Virat Kohli1515741113*61.75154.696238
2Ruturaj Gaikwad1414583108*53.00141.165818
3Riyan Parag161457384*52.09149.214033
4Travis Head151556710240.50191.556432
5Sanju Samson16155318648.27153.464824
6Sai Sudharsan121252710347.91141.284816
7K L Rahul14145208237.14136.124519
8Nicholas Pooran14144997562.38178.213536
9Sunil Narine151448810934.86180.745033
10Abhishek Sharma161648475*32.27204.213642

Purple Cap and Most Wickets List (TOP 10)

HARSHAL PATEL of PBKS is the Purple Cap holder in the TATA IPL 2024. He was slightly off-colour at the starting of the tournament but when he got his rythem, he just kept taking wickets and ended up with 24 wickets in 14 games with 49 overs bowled. He was exceptional in the death overs as he has always been.

POSPLAYERMATINNSOVRUNSWKTSAVGECONSR4W5W
1Harshal Patel141449.04772419.879.7312.2500
2Varun Chakaravarthy151450.04022119.148.0414.2800
3Jasprit Bumrah131351.53362016.806.4815.5501
4T Natarajan141451.24651924.479.0516.2110
5Harshit Rana131142.13831920.159.0813.3100
6Avesh Khan161554.55261927.689.5917.3100
7Arshdeep Singh141450.25051926.5710.0315.8910
8Andre Russell151429.22951915.5210.059.2600
9Pat Cummins161661.05661831.449.2720.3300
10Yuzvendra Chahal151558.05461830.339.4119.3300

Most Sixes in IPL 2024

kPOSPlayerMatchesInningsRunsSixes
1Abhishek Sharma161648442
2Virat Kohli151574138
3Heinrich Klaasen161547938
4Nicholas Pooran141449936
5Riyan Parag151457333
6Sunil Narine141448833
7Rajat Patidar151339533
8Travis Head151556732
9Shivam Dube141439628
10Jake Fraser-McGurk9933028

Most Fours in IPL 2024

POSPlayerMatchesInningsRunsFours
1Travis Head151556764
2Virat Kohli151574162
3Ruturaj Gaikwad141458358
4Yashasvi Jaiswal151543554
5Sunil Narine141448850
6Philip Salt121243550
7Sanju Samson151553148
8Sai Sudharsan121252748
9Faf du Plessis151543847
10KL Rahul141452045

Best Batting Average in IPL 2024

POSPlayerMatchesInningsRunsAVGNot Out
1Nicholas Pooran141449962.386
2Virat Kohli151574161.753
3Tristan Stubbs141337854.006
4MS Dhoni141116153.678
5Ruturaj Gaikwad141458353.003
6Riyan Parag151457352.093
7Sanju Samson151553148.274
8Sai Sudharsan121252747.911
9Venkatesh Iyer141337046.255
10Ravindra Jadeja141126744.505

Best Batting Strike Rate in IPL 2024

POSPlayerMatchesInningsRunsAVGStrike Rate
1Romario Shepherd655728.50271.43
2Jake Fraser-McGurk9933036.67234.04
3MS Dhoni141116153.67220.55
4Abhishek Sharma161648432.27204.22
5Ramandeep Singh14912531.25201.61
6Travis Head151556740.50191.55
7Tristan Stubbs141337854.00190.91
8Dinesh Karthik151332636.22187.36
9Andre Russell14922231.71185.00
10Mahipal Lomror101012515.62183.82

Best Bowling Economy in IPL 2024

POSPlayerMatchesOversInningsWicketsEcoAvgSR
1Shashank Singh141.0115.005.006.00
2Nathan Ellis14.0116.0024.0024.00
3Jasprit Bumrah1351.513206.4816.8015.55
4Keshav Maharaj26.0226.5019.5018.00
5Sunil Narine1455.014176.6921.6519.41
6Mayank Yadav412.1476.9812.1410.43
7Liam Livingstone712.0437.0028.0024.00
8Mitchell Santner39.0327.1132.0027.00
9Maheesh Theekshana520.0527.2072.0060.00
10Abhishek Sharma167.0427.2925.5021.00

READ: IPL 2024 Final Awards List [KKR vs SRH]: 20 Cr Winner Prize Money, Orange Cap Winner, Purple Cap, Emerging Player, MVP, Runner-Up Prize

Read more IPL 2024 stats on IPL Official Website

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Rahul Chaube
Rahul Chaubehttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Rahul, news editor and author at ICC Cricket Schedule, offers timely updates and engaging analysis, enriching the platform's coverage for cricket enthusiasts.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS