Home World Test Championship (WTC) ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 2nd Test |...

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 2nd Test | ICC World Test Championship 2023-25

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 2nd Test:Fall into its own trap,” This would be the best phrase to describe the situation of Bangladesh in the BAN vs NZ 2nd Test. New Zealand defeated Bangladesh by 6 wickets in the Dhaka Test where the spin-friendly track offered by Bangladesh proved to be deadly for them only. We brought to you the latest updated ICC WTC Points table after the BAN vs NZ 2nd Test.

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 2nd Test | ICC World Test Championship 2023-25
ICC WTC Points Table (Image-ICC)

Would you believe that around five sessions of a Test match are washed away and still the result comes out on Day 4? That has actually happened in Dhaka today where New Zealand won the test despite losing a complete day to rain and two more sessions due to a wet outfield.

After trailing in the series 1-0, New Zealand knew it would be a rank-turner again but they were prepared this time. Bangladesh were good at the toss and opted to bat first. The Blackcaps bundled out the Tigers in just under 66 overs where the latter could only manage to post 172 runs. Santner and Phillips share 3-3 wickets while Azaz Patel got 2.

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 2nd Test | ICC World Test Championship 2023-25
New Zealand celebrate the wicket of Zakir Hasan (Image- Getty Images)

New Zealand also had a bad day at batting. They were five down for just 55 at the end of Day 1. The entire Day 2 was lost to rain and the first session of Day 3 also went uneventful. When the game restarted, the retaliation from Glenn Phillips was ruthless as he smacked 87 off just 72 and led his team to an 8-run lead at the end of their innings.

Bangladesh lost two wickets in the evening session at 38 runs before the play was called off due to bad lights. On day 4, Bangladesh could only add 104 runs to their overnight score as Azaz Patel’s spin proved out too good for Bangladeshi batsmen. Bangladesh were all out for 144 in the second innings and New Zealand just needed 137 runs to win the match.

ICC WTC Points Table Updated after BAN vs NZ 2nd Test | ICC World Test Championship 2023-25
Glenn Phillips outclassed Bangladeshi Spin (Image-AFP/ Getty Images)

Batting wasn’t easy on the Dhaka surface as New Zealand also lost 5 wickets for 51 runs. Glenn Phillips and Mitchell Santner then took the charge and turned on the ODI mode. Both played low-risk shots but with boundaries in every over and led their team to win the Dhaka Test.

With this win, New Zealand is now at number three with Bangladesh. They both won one game each in the series and possess 12 points each. Pakistan is still at the top with 100% PCT Points and they have a three-match series coming up next against Australia in Australia. They are followed by India with 66.67% PCT Points.

Down below is the latest updated ICC WTC Points table after the BAN vs NZ 2nd Test:

ICC WTC Points table after the BAN vs NZ 2nd Test

POSTEAMPCT (%)PTSMATCHESWinLossTiedSeriesPEN
1PAKISTAN10024220010
2INDIA66.6716210110
3New Zealand5012211010
4Bangladesh5012211010
5Australia301852211-10
6West Indies16.674201110
7England15952211-19
7Sri Lanka00102010
7South Africa00000000
WTC Points table

READ: ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Latest Updated (09 December) | Australia Out Of Top 4 | Full Men’s T20I Team Standing

Visit the ICC’s OFFICIAL WEBSITE for more recent updates