Saturday, June 22, 2024
HomeTop 5 / Top 10ICC Women’s...

ICC Women’s T20I Team Rankings [Rank 1 to 10] | Australia on the TOP, India in Top Three | Full ICC T20 Team Standings

ADVERTISEMENT

ICC Women’s T20I Team Rankings [Rank 1 to 10]: The International Cricket Council has released the T20I Team Rankings of Women’s Cricket and mighty Australian Women are still on the top of the chart. Indian Women are closing in on the top position and are currently in the top three.

India women were on a tour of Bangladesh for a five-match T20I series. The five T20I were played at the same venue  Sylhet International Cricket Stadium. India Women clean-swept Bangladesh Women in the series and made big gains in the T20I rating points.

Under the leadership of Harmanpreet Kaur, India came up with big wins in all five matches. They won the first by a big margin of 44 runs after restricting the home team to 101 runs in 20 overs. The second match was interrupted by rain where they were judged 19 runs ahead of the DLS score.

India Women bowled out Bangladesh Women under 117 in the 3rd T20I and chased it down with 9 balls remaining. India were already in the driving seat with the series in their pocket. Still, they didn’t leave any room for Bangladesh Women in the fourth game of the series where they hit 122 runs in just 14 overs. They were set for a big total but rain interrupted and Bangladesh were asked to score 125 runs in those 14 overs.

India Womens 1
India Women vs Bangladesh Women

125 in 15 overs against the Indian bowling lineup under overcast conditions, it wasn’t that easy and Bangladesh lost the match by 56 runs. They last T20I, Indian Women batted first and we saw a good team effort to post 156 runs on the board on a slow pitch. In response, Bangladesh kneel against Indian bowling. They couldn’t get the spin mystery of Radha Yadav and lost the final match by 21 runs.

Following that 5-0 series win, India is inching closer to the second position. India Women are currently the third-ranked team in the ICC Women’s T20I Team Rankings with 263 rating points in 48 t20i matches. Bangladesh, on the other hand, are ranked 9th with 199 rating points.

ICC Women's Championship Standings 2022-25 After Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women 1st ODI
ICC Women’s T20I Team Rankings [Rank 1 to 10] | Australia on the TOP, India in Top Three | Full ICC T20 Team Standings 3

Australia are number 1 and they have been there for quite a long now. With 294 rating points in just 34 matches, they have got a big lead to the second team in the list. England are ranked second with 283 rating points in 38 matches.

New Zealand Women follow India in the Women’s T20I Team Rankings with 255 ratings in 32 matches. South Africa are ranked 5th in the table with 242 ratings.

Below is the latest updated ICC Women’s T20I Team Rankings:

ICC Women’s T20I Team Rankings [Rank 1 to 10]

PosTeamMatchesPtsRating
01AUSTRALIA349982294
02ENGLAND3810752283
03INDIA4812613263
04NEW ZEALAND328163255
05SOUTH AFRICA327736242
06WEST INDIES327588237
07SRI LANKA409209230
08PAKISTAN418936218
09BANGLADESH387562199
10IRELAND386868181
11PNG264088157
12THAILAND446766154
13ZIMBABWE375616152
14SCOTLAND284238151
15NETHERLANDS303729124
Women’s T20I Team Rankings

READ: Virat Kohli has not reached USA yet, will not participate in India vs Bangladesh warm-up match

Source- ICC OFFICIAL

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Rahul Chaube
Rahul Chaubehttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Rahul, news editor and author at ICC Cricket Schedule, offers timely updates and engaging analysis, enriching the platform's coverage for cricket enthusiasts.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS