Wednesday, July 24, 2024

ICC T20I Team Rankings Latest Updated on 12 June | ICC Men’s T20I Team Standings

ADVERTISEMENT

ICC T20I Team Rankings: The ICC T20 World Cup 2024 is halfway through and the International Cricket Council has released the latest updates in the ICC T20I Team Rankings where Pakistan has slipped further down after their poor show in T20 World Cup 2024. We have brought to you the ICC T20I Team Rankings Latest Updated on 12 June.

The T20 World Cup 2024 is witnessing a number of low-scoring contests but there has been a kind of thrill in those matches. Be it India vs Pakistan, or South Africa, or Pakistan vs United States, the low-scoring matches have garnered good attention from the fans.

India, Australia, South Africa, West Indies, and Afghanistan are some teams that are playing exceptionally well. But the surprise entry to the list is USA! They have performed like nobody thought of them. Who would have imagined USA would defeat Pakistan in a super-over? But they did it with style and also put up a good fight against India.

IND vs USA Weather Forecast, Rain Prediction of New York, and Pitch Report of Nassau County International Cricket Stadium | ICC T20 World Cup 2024
USA defeated Pakistan (Associate Press)

Now, coming back to the ICC T20I team Rankings update, there is no change in the top three ranks. India remains at the top with decent performances in the tournament till now. India are ranked number one with 265 rating points in 49 matches.

Australia are number two with 258 ratings in 35 matches. Australia have won three matches in a row in the ICC T20 World Cup 2024 and this streak has earned them 2 rating points.

England is having a terrible T20 World Cup in 2024. They have lost a match and second got washed away by rain. They are placed third in the T20I team rankings with a 254 rating in 33 matches.

Pakistan have slipped to the 7th spot after that loss against India. They are ranked 7th with 241 rating points and South Africa are now ranked 6th with 247 rating points.

PAK vs CAN: Pakistan Strongest Playing 11 against Canada Prediction | Pakistan vs Canada, 22nd Match ICC T20 World Cup 2024
Pakistan Team (Getty Images)

Scotland have jumped three ranks to 12th rank. They have defeated Namibia and Oman in the T20 World Cup 2024 and are close to making a Super 8 qualification.

Below is the latest updated ICC T20 Team Rankings on 12 June. Let’s Take a look:

Updated ICC T20I Team Rankings

PosTeamMatchesPtsRating
01INDIA4912975265
02AUSTRALIA359043258
03ENGLAND338366254
04WEST INDIES4110369253
05NEW ZEALAND4611396248
06SOUTH AFRICA297164247
07PAKISTAN4410595241
08SRI LANKA368268230
09BANGLADESH4510184226
10AFGHANISTAN337252220
11IRELAND468974195
12SCOTLAND234424192
13ZIMBABWE417878192
14NAMIBIA356607189
15NETHERLANDS193523185

CLICK HERE for the full list

READ: ICC Men’s T20I Players Ranking Updated Today [12-June] | Babar Azam on Top-3; Check the Full List of Players Rankings

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Rahul Chaube
Rahul Chaubehttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Rahul, news editor and author at ICC Cricket Schedule, offers timely updates and engaging analysis, enriching the platform's coverage for cricket enthusiasts.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS