Sunday, July 21, 2024
HomeScheduleICC ODI...

ICC ODI World Cup 2023 Schedule, Team, Venue, Time Table, PDF, Point Table, Tickets Booking, Live Streaming

ADVERTISEMENT

The 100-day countdown for the ICC ODI World Cup 2023 has begun with the apex cricket body announcing the schedule for the event on Tuesday (27th June). After months-long anticipation and back and forth of the decisions, the ICC rolled out the ICC ODI World Cup 2023 Schedule. This article will cover ICC ODI World Cup 2023 Schedule, Team, Venue, Time Table, PDF, Point Table, Tickets Booking, and Live Streaming Complete Details.

The impending quadrennial event is the 13th edition of the ODI World Cup with England being the reigning champions. England defeated New Zealand in the tied super over of the World Cup 2019 final to bag their maiden title in the ODIs.

As per the announced schedule, the ICC ODI World Cup 2023 is scheduled to be played from October 5 and the final will be held on November 19. Both the marquee fixtures will be held at the famous Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad. The semi-final matches will be staged in Kolkata and Mumbai.

ICC ODI World Cup 2023 Details

TournamentICC ODI World Cup 2023
Edition13th
HostIndia & BCCI
AdministratorInternational Cricket Council (ICC)
FormatOne Day International (50 Overs)
Total Teams10
Opening MatchOctober 5, 2023 (ENG vs NZ)
Semi Final 1November 15, 2023
Semi Final 2November 16, 2023
Final MatchNovember 19, 2023
Total Matches48
Previous ChampionEngland (World Cup 2019)
Official Websitehttps://www.cricketworldcup.com/
England defeated New Zealand in ICC ODI World Cup 2019 in the Super Over.
Team England with their ODI World Cup trophy

ICC ODI World Cup 2023 Schedule

DateMatchVenue
Oct 5ENG vs NZAhmedabad
Oct 6PAK vs Qualifier 1Hyderabad
Oct 7BAN vs AFGDharmshala
Oct 7SA vs Qualifier 2Delhi
Oct 8IND vs AUSChennai
Oct 9NZ vs Qualifier 1Hyderabad
Oct 10ENG vs BANDharmshala
Oct 11IND vs AFGDelhi
Oct 12PAK vs Qualifier 2Hyderabad
Oct 13AUS vs SALucknow
Oct 14ENG vs AFGDelhi
Oct 14NZ vs BANChennai
Oct 15IND vs PAKAhmedabad
Oct 16AUS vs Qualifier 2Lucknow
Oct 17SA vs Qualifier 1Dharmshala
Oct 18NZ vs AFGChennai
Oct 19IND vs BANPune
Oct 20AUS vs PAKBengaluru
Oct 21ENG vs SAMumbai
Oct 21Qualifier 1 vs Qualifier 2Lucknow
Oct 22 IND vs NZDharmshala
Oct 23PAK vs AFGChennai
Oct 24SA vs BANMumbai
Oct 25AUS vs QUalifier 1Delhi
Oct 26ENG vs Qualifier 2Bengaluru
Oct 27PAK vs SAChennai
Oct 28Qualifier 1 vs BANKolkata
Oct 28AUS vs NZDharmshala
Oct 29IND vs ENGLucknow
Oct 30AFG vs Qualifier 2Pune
Oct 31PAK vs BangladeshKolkata
Nov 1NZ vs SAPune
Nov 2IND vs Qualifier 2Mumbai
Nov 3Qualifier 1 vs AFGLucknow
Nov 4ENG vs AUSAhmedabad
Nov 4NZ vs PAKBengaluru
Nov 5IND vs SAKolkata
Nov 6BAN vs Qualifier 2Delhi
Nov 7AUS vs AFGMumbai
Nov 8ENG vs Qualifier 1Pune
Nov 9NZ vs Qualifier 2Bengaluru
Nov 10SA vs AFGAhmedabad
Nov 11IND vs Qualifier 1Bengaluru
Nov 12ENG vs PAKKolkata
Nov 12AUS vs BANPune
Nov 15Semi Final 1Mumbai
Nov 16Semi Final 2Kolkata
Nov 19FinalAhmedabad

World Cup 2023 Teams

A total of 10 teams will participate in the upcoming ICC ODI World Cup 2023. The top eight ranked teams of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Super League Points Table will get direct entry to the event while the remaining two teams will have to come through a longer route, which is by playing the qualifying round.

The top eight teams, including the host nation, in the ICC World Cup 2023 Super League Points Table were – New Zealand, England, Bangladesh, Australia, Afghanistan, India (host), Pakistan and South Africa.

The remaining two teams will have to play the qualifying round and the top two teams will get the licence to join the aforementioned eight teams.

The ICC World Cup 2023 Qualifying round is undergoing in Zimbabwe. The participating teams are – West Indies, Zimbabwe, Netherlands, United States, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Scotland, Oman, Ireland and the United Arab Emirates.

The qualifier tournament has come to its second phase – Super Six. Zimbabwe, Netherlands, West Indies, Sri Lanka, Scotland, and Oman have qualified for Super Six. The top two teams among these will head straight to the ICC ODI World Cup 2023 in India.

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Venues

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has shortlisted 12 cricket venues across India to host the coveted ICC Cricket World Cup 2023. Trivandrum, Guwahati along with Hyderabad will host the warm-up matches on September 29th and October 3rd. Delhi, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Dharamsala, Chennai, Bengaluru, Lucknow, Pune, Mumbai and Kolkata are set to host the official matches of the event.

Down below is the complete list of ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Venues:

CityStadium NameSeating Capacity
AhmedabadNarendra Modi Stadium1,32,000
MumbaiWankhede Stadium32,000
PuneMCA Stadium37,000
DelhiArun Jaitley Stadium41,000
KolkataEden Gardens68,000
LucknowEkana Cricket Stadium50,000
HyderabadRajiv Gandhi International Stadium55,000
DharmshalaHPCA Cricket Stadium23,000
ChennaiMA Chidambaram Stadium50,000
BengaluruM Chinnaswamy Stadium32,000
TrivandrumGreenfield International Stadium55,000
GuwahatiACA Stadium50,000
ICC ODI World Cup 2023: Narendra Modi Stadium to host key matches including IND vs PAK.
ICC ODI World Cup 2023 Schedule, Team, Venue, Time Table, PDF, Point Table, Tickets Booking, Live Streaming 3

ICC ODI World Cup 2023 Teamwise Time Table

Team India Time Table:

  • October 8: India vs Australia in Chennai
  • October 11: India vs Afghanistan in Delhi
  • October 15: India vs Pakistan in Ahmedabad
  • October 19: India vs Bangladesh in Pune
  • October 22: India vs New Zealand in Dharmshala
  • October 29: India vs England in Lucknow
  • November 2: India vs Qualifier 2 in Mumbai
  • November 5: India vs South Africa in Kolkata
  • November 11: India vs Qualifier 1 in Bengaluru

Pakistan Time Table:

  • October 6: Pakistan vs Qualifier 1, Hyderabad
  • October 12: Pakistan vs Qualifier 2, Hyderabad
  • October 15: Pakistan vs India, Ahmedabad
  • October 20: Pakistan vs Australia, Bengaluru
  • October 23: Pakistan vs Afghanistan, Chennai
  • October 27: Pakistan vs South Africa, Chennai
  • October 31: Pakistan vs Bangladesh, Kolkata
  • November 4: Pakistan vs New Zealand, Bengaluru
  • November 12: Pakistan vs England, Kolkata

Australia Time Table:

  • October 8: Australia vs India in Chennai
  • October 13: Australia vs South Africa in Lucknow
  • October 16: Australia vs Qualifier 2 in Lucknow
  • October 20: Australia vs Pakistan in Bengaluru
  • October 25: Australia vs Qualifier 1 in Delhi
  • October 28: Australia vs New Zealand in Dharamsala
  • November 4: Australia vs England in Ahmedabad
  • November 7: Australia vs Afghanistan in Mumbai
  • November 12: Australia vs Bangladesh in Pune

England Time Table:

  • October 5: England vs New Zealand in Ahmedabad
  • October 10: England vs Bangladesh in Dharamsala
  • October 14: England vs Afghanistan in Delhi
  • October 21: England vs South Africa in Mumbai
  • October 26: England vs Qualifier 2 in Bengaluru
  • October 29: England vs India in Lucknow
  • November 4: England vs Australia in Ahmedabad
  • November 8: England vs Qualifier 1 in Pune
  • November 12: England vs Pakistan in Kolkata

New Zealand Time Table:

  • October 5: New Zealand vs England in Ahmedabad
  • October 9: New Zealand vs Qualifier 1 in Hyderabad
  • October 14: New Zealand vs Bangladesh in Chennai
  • October 18: New Zealand vs Afghanistan in Chennai
  • October 22: New Zealand vs India in Dharmshala
  • October 28: New Zealand vs Australia in Dharmshala
  • November 1: New Zealand vs South Africa in Pune
  • November 4: New Zealand vs Pakistan in Bengaluru
  • November 9: New Zealand vs Qualifier 2 in Bengaluru

South Africa Time Table:

  • October 7: South Africa vs Qualifier 2 in Delhi
  • October 13: South Africa vs Australia in Lucknow
  • October 17: South Africa vs Qualifier 1 in Dharmshala
  • October 21: South Africa vs England in Mumbai
  • October 24: South Africa vs Bangladesh in Mumbai
  • October 27: South Africa vs Pakistan in Chennai
  • November 1: South Africa vs New Zealand in Pune
  • November 5: South Africa vs India in Kolkata
  • November 10: South Africa vs Afghanistan in Ahmedabad

Bangladesh Time Table

  • October 7: Bangladesh vs Afghanistan in Dharamsala
  • October 10: Bangladesh vs England in Dharamsala
  • October 14: Bangladesh vs New Zealand in Chennai
  • October 19: Bangladesh vs India in Pune
  • October 24: Bangladesh vs South Africa in Mumbai
  • October 28: Bangladesh vs Qualifier 1 in Kolkata
  • October 31: Bangladesh vs Pakistan in Kolkata
  • November 6: Bangladesh vs Qualifier 2 in Delhi
  • November 12: Bangladesh vs Australia in Pune

Afghanistan Time Table:

  • October 7: Afghanistan vs Bangladesh, in Dharamsala
  • October 11: Afghanistan vs India, in Delhi
  • October 15: Afghanistan vs England, in Delhi
  • October 18: Afghanistan vs New Zealand, in Chennai
  • October 23: Afghanistan vs Pakistan, in Chennai
  • October 30: Afghanistan vs Qualifier 2, in Pune
  • November 3: Afghanistan vs Qualifier 1, in Lucknow
  • November 7: Afghanistan vs Australia, in Mumbai
  • November 10: Afghanistan vs South Africa in Ahmedabad

ICC World Cup 2023 Points Table

Down Below is ICC World Cup 2023 Points Table – Super League. The top eight teams have received direct qualification for the tournament.

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo resultPointsNRR
1New Zealand (Q)2416502175+0.914
2England (Q)2415801155+0.976
3Bangladesh (Q)2415801155+0.220
4India (hosts) (Q)2113602139+0.782
5Pakistan (Q)2113800130+0.108
6Australia (Q)1812600120+0.785
7Afghanistan (Q)1511301115+0.573
8South Africa (Q)219100298-0.077
9West Indies249150088-0.738
10Sri Lanka247140288-0.369
11Ireland246150368-0.357
12Zimbabwe344170165-0.952
13Netherlands343200135-1.091

ICC World Cup 2023 Schedule PDF Download

ICC ODI World Cup 2023 Ticket Booking

The tickets for the ICC World Cup 2023 will be made available very soon. The International Cricket Council (ICC) will release the tickets or the stadium passes for key matches on a priority basis.

Fans can book their tickets through the ICC Cricket World Cup website or application. The purchase of tickets can also be made through the Paytm Insider and BookMyShow website and application. Only a handful of tickets will be sold offline which can be purchased in the concerned stadium itself.

The cost of the tickets will vary from INR 500 to INR 20,000 depending on the stadium and the hospitality. The basic ticket price of any cricket stadium in India would range between INR 500-800.

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Live Streaming

The day games of the World Cup 2023 will start at 10:30 AM IST while the day-night fixtures will begin at 2 PM IST. The live streaming of the ICC World Cup 2023 matches will be available on Disney Plus Hotstar application and website while Star Sports Network will broadcast the matches.

ALSO READ: ICC World Cup Qualifiers Super Six Schedule, Teams, Squads, Points Table, Venues, Streaming, Broadcasting, and more | ICC ODI World Cup 2023

For more details head to ICC’s official website.

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Mohit Tiwari
Mohit Tiwarihttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Mohit is an experienced author at ICC Cricket Schedule, with a wealth of knowledge spanning 5 years. He specializes in crafting articles on various aspects of cricket, including news updates, fantasy cricket tips, statistical analysis, and insightful commentary.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS