ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Ahead of PAK vs NZ 1st T20I Match | ICC Team Rankings
ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Ahead of PAK vs NZ 1st T20I | Image Credit: ICC

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Ahead of PAK vs NZ 1st T20I Match | ICC Team Rankings: Pakistan is going to play the five-match T20I series against New Zealand and the first match will be played on April 18, 2024 at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium in Rawalpindi. However, In the latest ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings, Pakistan is at fifth position with a rating of 249.

But, New Zealand Men’s Cricket Team is at fourth position in the ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings as they have played better cricket in the past few months than Pakistan. New Zealand have played 63 matches and they have a rating of 254 with 15,594 points. New Zealand will be looking to win most of the matches in this series to get a better position in the ICC Team Rankings.

Currently, Indian Team is at first position in the latest ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings as they have a rating of 266. Team India has played exceptional and dominating cricket in the bilateral series and they are one of the main contenders to win the ICC Men’s T20 world Cup 2024. 

As of now, Indian Team have played 71 matches and they have 18,867 points in the ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings, which is highest by any team in the Top 10. England and Australia are at second and third spot with a rating of 256 and 255, respectively in the ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings. 

This five-match T20I series between Pakistan and New Zealand will be crucial for them as ICC Men’s T20I World Cup 2024 is just one and half months away. Both Pakistan and New Zealand will be looking to tick all their boxes before the tournament therefore Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) added all the key players in the squad for the T20I series against New Zealand.

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Ahead of PAK vs NZ 1st T20I:

PosTeamMatchesPointsRating
01India7118,867266
02England4812,305256
03Australia4511,460255
04New Zealand6315,994254
05Pakistan5814,454249
06South Africa379,210249
07West Indies4711,503245
08Sri Lanka4711,006234
09Bangladesh4911,103227
10Afghanistan439,357218
Source: espncricinfo.com

You May Like This: T20 World Cup Squad: Rohit Sharma meets Dravid and chief selector Ajit Agarkar to discuss Hardik Pandya’s chances, T20 World Cup squad

For More, You can Check The Official Site: ICC