ICC World Cup 2023: IND vs PAK in Ahmedabad, WC 2023 Schedule to be announced tomorrow
Image Source: Twitter

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023: The 13th edition of the ICC Cricket World Cup is just around the corner and the anticipation for the marquee event is building up with each passing day. The quadrennial event, which will be hosted by India this year will be held in the month of October-November.

India will be hosting its first ICC Cricket World Cup this year all independently. Previously, all the World Cups hosted by India are in cooperation with the neighbouring countries, however, the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 will be held entirely in India.

The opening game of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 will be held between England and New Zealand at the Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad on October 5th. The final will be staged on 19th November at the same venue, where the opening fixture was held. Team India will face arch-rivals Pakistan on 15th October 2023.

Let’s take a look at all the important details of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Schedule, Match Fixtures, Teams, Venues, Stadiums, Book online tickets etc.

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Schedule

The official schedule for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 is not yet unveiled by the International Cricket Council (ICC). The tournament, although, will be held in the window of October 5 to November 19.

However, here is the tentative schedule for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023:

DateTentative Fixtures
Oct 5England vs New Zealand
Oct 6Bangladesh vs Afghanistan
Oct 7England vs New Zealand
Oct 8India vs Australia
Oct 9A2 vs A3
Oct 10India vs England
Oct 11Australia vs Bangladesh, Pakistan vs A2
Oct 12Afghanistan vs New Zealand
Oct 13Pakistan vs A3
Oct 14A1 vs A2, New Zealand vs A1
Oct 15India vs Pakistan
Oct 16Bangladesh vs Afghanistan
Oct 17New Zealand vs Pakistan
Oct 18Australia vs B2
Oct 19Afghanistan vs A3
Oct 20England vs Bangladesh
Oct 21India vs Australia, Afghanistan vs Pakistan
Oct 22New Zealand vs A3
Oct 23India vs New Zealand
Oct 25A1 vs A3
Oct 26Afghanistan vs A2
Oct 27Bangladesh vs A2
Oct 28India vs A1, Australia vs New Zealand
Oct 29England vs Pakistan
Oct 30Australia vs A3
Oct 31England vs A1
Nov 1India vs A2
Nov 2Bangladesh vs Pakistan
Nov 3Australia vs A2
Nov 4India vs Afghanistan, Bangladesh vs A3
Nov 5England vs A3, Australia vs Pakistan
Nov 7England vs A2
Nov 8India vs A3
Nov 9Afghanistan vs A1
Nov 10Bangladesh vs A1
Nov 11India vs Pakistan, England vs Afghanistan
Nov 13Bangladesh vs New Zealand
Nov 15Semi-final 1 (1st vs 4th)
Nov 16Semi-final 2 (2nd vs 3rd)
Nov 19Final

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Venues, Stadiums

As per the reports, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has picked 12 prominent venues in India to host the matches of the all-important ICC Cricket World Cup 2023. The list of the venues includes Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai and Eden Gardens in Kolkata among others.

The shortlisted stadiums will reportedly host at least one fixture of the event. Down below is the list of ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Venues, Stadiums.

StadiumCity
Wankede StadiumMumbai
Narendra Modi StadiumAhmedabad
Eden GardensKolkata
SCA StadiumRajkot
Baraspara Cricket StadiumGuwahati
Arun Jaitley StadiumDelhi
MA Chidambaram StadiumChennai
Rajiv Gandhi International StadiumHyderabad
HPCA StadiumDharmshala
M Chinnaswamy StadiumBengaluru
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh StadiumRaipur
Holkar StadiumIndore

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Teams

The ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 will be a 10-team event which will be held in India, later this year. While eight top-ranked ICC ODI teams in the ICC Super League Points Table will get direct entry to the coveted tournament, the remaining two teams will come through the qualifying stages.

South Africa recently became the eighth ODI team to get direct entry to the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 with New Zealand, India (host), England, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Australia and Afghanistan being the other seven.

West Indies, Ireland, Zimbabwe, Sri Lanka, and the Netherlands were placed at the bottom of the ICC Cricket World Cup Super League Points table and thus will go through a qualifying round along with the USA, UAE, Nepal, Oman, and Scotland. The top two sides of the qualifying round will get to join the already qualified eight teams.

Down below is ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Super League Points Table:

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo resultPointsNRRPenalty Overs
1New Zealand (Q)2416503175+0.914
2England (Q)2415801155+0.976
3India (hosts) (Q)2113602139+0.7821
4Bangladesh (Q)2213801135+0.233
5Pakistan (Q)2113800130+0.108
6Australia (Q)1812600120+0.785
7Afghanistan (Q)1511301115+0.573
8South Africa (Q)219102298-0.0772
9West Indies249150088-0.7382
10Sri Lanka247140381-0.3694
11Ireland226130373-0.3822
12Zimbabwe246170165-0.952
13Netherlands243200135-1.091

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Squads

As mentioned earlier, the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 will be held in October-November, so it’s still early days to announce the squad for the event. The respective cricket board will start revealing their ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Teams and Squads as we get closer to the tournament. Stay Tuned.

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Book Tickets Online

The tickets for the World Cup 2023 will get live soon. Especially, the online sale of tickets for the marquee clashes such as India vs Pakistan will be made available for the fans in the next few months. Fans can stay alert and keep checking the ICC booking partners such as Bookings dot com and BookMyShow etc for online sales.

The ticket price range between INR 500 to INR 10,000 depending upon the venue and type of seat and hospitality. The figures can vary with each stadium.

ALSO READ: IPL 2023 Points Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap Updated on May 11th after CSK vs DC

For more details head to ICC’s official website.