Thursday, July 18, 2024

BPL Points Table 2024 Updated (15 Feb) After CV vs KT | Full Bangladesh Premier League Points Table

ADVERTISEMENT

(15 FEB) BPL Points Table 2024: The Bangladesh Premier League 2024 is halfway through as 32 of 46 matches are completed. Fortune Barishal defeated Durdanto Dhaka in the first match of the day and Comilla Victorians defeated Khulna Tigers in the second. Here we are with the Latest updated BPL Points Table 2024 after 15 February.

There were two matches on the day where Fortune Barishal faced Durdanto Dhaka in the first match of the day and Comilla Victorians played against Khulna Tigers in the second. Durdanto Dhaka have lost 9 matches in a row after this contest.

In the first match of the day, Fortune Barishal won the toss and opted to bat first. Riding over the blunt 71 of Tamim Iqbal and 23 runs cameo of Saifuddin, Barishal posted a decent total of 186 runs in 20 overs. The target has proven to be enough against Durdanto Dhaka. They lost wickets in quick succession but Alex Ross came out as the lone warrior.

Alex Ross ran out of partners but still, he smashed 89 off 49 with the help of 7 sixes and 5 fours. No other player in the Dhaka-based franchise scored over 12 runs individually and they concluded their innings 27 away from the target.

BPL Points Table 2024 Updated (15 Feb) After CV vs KT | Full Bangladesh Premier League Points Table
Bangladesh Premier League (Image- [email protected])

Khulna Tigers batted first in the second contest of the day and posted a competitive total of 164 runs in 20 overs. Each batter got decent starts but failed to capitalize on it. In response, Towhid Hridoy completely blew the bowling unit of Khulna Tigers away. He scored 91* off 47 and got support from Jaker Ali who scored 40 runs. Together they led Comilla Victorians to another victory of the season.

With 9 losses in a row, Dhaka are still the bottommost team of the league. They have an NRR of -1.447 and they are officially out of the playoff race. While Fortune Barishal went up to 4th spot with 10 points and 0.425 NRR.

The Comilla Victorians have been phenomenal this season. They recorded their 5th win in a row and 7th in total of the season. With 14 points, they are second in the points table. Rangpur Riders are still at the top with 14 points and a +1.870 net run rate.

Down below is the Latest updated BPL Points Table 2024:

BPL Points Table 2024 After CV vs KT

TeamsMatWonLostPtsNRR
Rangpur Riders97214+1.870
Comilla Victorians97214+1.516
Fortune Barishal95410+0.475
Chattogram Challengers95410-0.884
Khulna Tigers9458-0.340
Sylhet Strikers9366-1.054
Durdanto Dhaka10192-1.447
BPL Points Table

READ: Jay Shah confirms that Rohit Sharma will lead India in the 2024 T20 World Cup

Source: BPL Official Website

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Rahul Chaube
Rahul Chaubehttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Rahul, news editor and author at ICC Cricket Schedule, offers timely updates and engaging analysis, enriching the platform's coverage for cricket enthusiasts.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS