Home T20 IPL 2021 Vivo IPL 2021 new schedule, tentative dates, Hosts, Venues, Points Table, Purple...

Vivo IPL 2021 new schedule, tentative dates, Hosts, Venues, Points Table, Purple Cap, Orange Cap, Players, Teams, Franchises All you need to know

0
Vivo IPL 2021 Confirmed, League to restart on Sep19, Final on Oct15: BCCI Vice President

Vivo IPL 2021 new schedule, tentative dates, Hosts, Venues, Points Table, Purple Cap, Orange Cap, Players, Teams, Franchises All you need to know.

Vivo IPL 2021 new schedule: The fourteenth season of the elite Indian T20 competition began with a high profile game between Virat Kohli’s Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) and Rohit Sharma’s Mumbai Indians (MI). With the opener bringing a thriller to the season, the caravan of the IPL went ahead as planned but without crowds.

Unblock and Access your favorite ICC T20 WorldCup matches using a VPN. Learn more about it from here.

All the franchises played their games without spectators on the grounds. Squads were bound in the bio-bubbles so as to protect all the players and those involved in the safe conduct of the tournament.

The BCCI did everything possible to make this IPL happen in India. However, this dreaded virus collapsed all the possible arrangements of the BCCI and broke into the franchises bio-bubble following which the covid cases emerged.

Multiple players got infected with this dreaded virus and in no time it seemed impossible to go ahead in these testing conditions. As a result of which the BCCI on 4th May decided to suspend the Indian Premier League (IPL) for an indefinite time period.

Only 29 games were held during this phase and there was no answer to the remaining 31 games.

Here in this article, we will discuss the new IPL 2021 schedule, tentative dates, Hosts, Venues, Points Table, Purple Cap, Orange Cap, Players, Teams, Franchises All you need to know.

Vivo IPL 2021 Schedule:

The initial IPL was scheduled to begin on 09th April and the final of the premier tournament was slated to be held on 30th May. The opener was played between Mumbai Indians and Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) on April 9.

Here is how the original IPL schedule looked like:

NoDateMatch CenterStatusTimeVenue
1Apr 09, FriMI vs RCBCompleted7:30 PMM. A. Chidambaram Stadium – Chennai
2Apr 10, SatCSK vs DCCompleted7:30 PMWankhede Stadium – Mumabi
3Apr 11, SunSRH vs KKRCompleted7:30 PMM. A. Chidambaram Stadium – Chennai
4Apr 12, MonRR vs PBKSCompleted7:30 PMWankhede Stadium – Mumabi
5Apr 13, TueKKR vs MICompleted7:30 PMM. A. Chidambaram Stadium – Chennai
6Apr 14, WedSRH vs RCBCompleted7:30 PMM. A. Chidambaram Stadium – Chennai
7Apr 15, ThuRR vs DCCompleted7:30 PMWankhede Stadium – Mumabi
8Apr 16, FriPBKS vs CSKCompleted7:30 PMWankhede Stadium – Mumabi
9Apr 17, SatMI vs SRHCompleted7:30 PMM. A. Chidambaram Stadium – Chennai
10Apr 18, SunRCB vs KKRCompleted3:30 PMM. A. Chidambaram Stadium – Chennai
11Apr 18, SunDC vs PBKSCompleted7:30 PMWankhede Stadium – Mumabi
12Apr 19, MonCSK vs RRCompleted7:30 PMWankhede Stadium – Mumabi
13Apr 20, TueDC vs MICompleted7:30 PMM. A. Chidambaram Stadium – Chennai
14Apr 21, WedPBKS vs SRHCompleted3:30 PMM. A. Chidambaram Stadium – Chennai
15Apr 21, WedKKR vs CSKCompleted7:30 PMWankhede Stadium – Mumabi
16Apr 22, ThuRCB vs RRCompleted7:30 PMWankhede Stadium – Mumabi
17Apr 23, FriPBKS vs MICompleted7:30 PMM. A. Chidambaram Stadium – Chennai
18Apr 24, SatRR vs KKRCompleted7:30 PMWankhede Stadium – Mumabi
19Apr 25, SunCSK vs RCBCompleted3:30 PMWankhede Stadium – Mumabi
20Apr 25, SunSRH vs DCCompleted7:30 PMM.A.Chidambaram Stadium – Chennai
21Apr 26, MonPBKS vs KKRCompleted7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium – Ahmedabad
22Apr 27, TueDC vs RCBCompleted7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium – Ahmedabad
23Apr 28, WedCSK vs SRHCompleted7:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium – Delhi
24Apr 29, ThuMI vs RRCompleted3:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium – Delhi
25Apr 29, ThuDC vs KKRCompleted7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium – Ahmedabad
26May 30, SunPBKS vs RCBCompleted7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium – Ahmedabad
27May 01, SatMI vs CSKCompleted7:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium – Delhi
28May 02, SunRR vs SRHCompleted3:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium – Delhi
29May 02, SunPBKS vs DCCompleted7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium – Ahmedabad
30May 03, MonKKR vs RCBPostponed7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium – Ahmedabad
31May 04, TueSRH vs MIPostponed7:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium – Delhi
32May 05, WedRR vs CSKPostponed7:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium – Delhi
33May 06, ThuRCB vs PBKSPostponed7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium – Ahmedabad
34May 07, FriSRH vs CSKPostponed7:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium – Delhi
35May 08, SatKKR vs DCPostponed3:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium – Ahmedabad
36May 08, SatRR vs MIPostponed7:30 PMArun Jaitley Stadium – Delhi
37May 09, SunCSK vs PBKSPostponed3:30 PMM.Chinnaswamy – Bangalore
38May 09, SunRCB vs SRHPostponed7:30 PMEden Gardens – Kolkata
39May 10, MonMI vs KKRPostponed7:30 PMM.Chinnaswamy – Bangalore
40May 11, TueDC vs RRPostponed7:30 PMEden Gardens – Kolkata
41May 12, WedCSK vs KKRPostponed7:30 PMM.Chinnaswamy – Bangalore
42May 13, ThuMI vs PBKSPostponed3:30 PMM.Chinnaswamy – Bangalore
43May 13, ThuSRH vs RRPostponed7:30 PMEden Gardens – Kolkata
44May 14, FriRCB vs DCPostponed7:30 PMEden Gardens – Kolkata
45May 15, SatKKR vs PBKSPostponed7:30 PMM.Chinnaswamy – Bangalore
46May 16, SunRR vs RCBPostponed3:30 PMEden Gardens – Kolkata
47May 16, SunCSK vs MIPostponed7:30 PMM.Chinnaswamy – Bangalore
48May 17, MonDC vs SRHPostponed7:30 PMEden Gardens – Kolkata
49May 18, TueKKR vs RRPostponed7:30 PMM.Chinnaswamy – Bangalore
50May 19, WedSRH vs PBKSPostponed7:30 PMM.Chinnaswamy – Bangalore
51May 20, ThuRCB vs MIPostponed7:30 PMEden Gardens Stadium – 
52May 21, FriKKR vs SRHPostponed3:30 PMM.Chinnaswamy – Bangalore
53May 21, FriDC vs CSKPostponed7:30 PMEden Gardens – Kolkata
54May 22, SatPBKS vs RRPostponed7:30 PMM.Chinnaswamy – Bangalore
55May 23, SunMI vs DCPostponed3:30 PMEden Gardens – Kolkata
56May 23, SunRCB vs CSKPostponed7:30 PMEden Gardens – Kolkata
57May 25, TueQualifier-1Postponed7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium- Ahmedabad
58May 26, WedEliminatorPostponed7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium- Ahmedabad
59May 28, FriQualifier-2Postponed7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium- Ahmedabad
60May 30, SunFINALPostponed7:30 PMNarendra Modi Stadium- Ahmedabad

Vivo IPL 2021 New Dates and Venues:

Soon after the suspension of the Indian Premier League (IPL), the IPL Governing Council Chairman, Mr Brijesh Patel said in a statement that the tournament isn’t over yet. The Board and IPL GC are exploring all the opportunities to reschedule the games. 

  Vivo IPL 2021: Hasaranga and Chameera granted NOC to play the IPL 2021 phase 2 in UAE
  VIVO IPL 2021: RCB vs PBKS IPL 2021 Today Match 48, RCB vs PBKS Scorecard, Playing XI, Live Updates and The Winner is Royal Challenger Banglore.

BCCI President Sourav Ganguly made it clear that the IPL will not be resumed in India. Also, there are a couple of opportunities left in front of BCCI to reschedule the IPL games.

Counties of England, Sri Lanka, UAE and Australia are some of the probable options. These countries have shown their interests in hosting the remaining games of the IPL.

Vivo IPL 2021 Points Table

The points table of the Vivo IPL 2021 after the completion of 29 games looked a little stable. The teams which were in the top four from the start of the tournament are still there while the four teams that struggled have been placed at the bottom.

The points table is led by Delhi Capitals (DC) by 12 points in eight games they played followed by Chennai Super Kings (CSK) with 10 points. Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) and Mumbai Indians (MI) followed CSK with 10 and 8 points respectively.

The bottom four of the points table consists of franchises Rajasthan Royals (RR), Punjab Kings (PBKS), Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) and Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) in the same order.

This is how the Vivo IPL 2021 Points Table looks like:

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTied/No ResultNet Run RatePoints
1DC8620/0+0.54712
2CSK7520/0+1.26310
3RCB7520/0-0.17110
4MI7430/0+0.0628
5RR7340/0-0.1906
6PBKS8350/0-0.3686
7KKR7250/0-0.4944
8SRH7160/0-0.6232

Vivo IPL 2021 Orange Cap:

Each year the Indian Premier League (IPL) brings some or the other awards to entertain the fans as well as the cricketer, however, the award that remained constant is the orange cap and purple cap.

The orange cap is given to the player who scores the maximum number of runs in that particular season of the Indian Premier League. As of now after 29 IPL games, it is with Delhi Capitals (DC) Shikhar Dhawan. The southpaw has amassed 380 runs in eight games while Punjab Kings (PBKS) skipper KL Rahul is at number two with 331 runs in seven games.

Chennai Super Kings (CSK) Faf du Plessis and Delhi Capitals (DC) Prithvi Shaw are at three and four respectively with 320 and 308 runs.

This is how the Vivo IPL 2021 Orange Cap table looks like:

POSPLAYERMatInnsNORunsHSAvgSR10050
1Shikhar Dhawan8813809254.28134.273
2KL Rahul77233191*66.2136.214
3Faf du Plessis77232095*64145.454
4Prithvi Shaw883088238.5166.483
5Sanju Samson77127711946.16145.781
6Mayank Agarwal77126099*43.33141.32
7Jos Buttler7725412436.28153.011
8Rohit Sharma772506335.71128.21
9Jonny Bairstow77124863*41.33141.712
10Glenn Maxwell762237837.16144.82

Vivo IPL 2021 Purple Cap:

The purple Cap is handed to the bowler who bags the most number of wickets in a season of the IPL. After 29 IPL games, Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) Harshal Patel is the one who has the purple cap with 17 wickets in seven games. Avesh Khan is in second place with 14 wickets while Chris Morris bags third place.

This is how the Vivo IPL 2021 Purple Cap table looks like:

POSPLAYERMatInnsOvRunsWkts
1HarshalPatel772825717
2Avesh Khan883023114
3Chris Morris772622414
4Rahul Chahar772820211
5Rashid Khan772817210
6Sam Curran77252179
7Pat Cummins7726.52379
8Kyle Jamieson77242219
9Deepak Chahar77241938
10Mohammad Shami8828.42348

Vivo IPL 2021 Teams, Squads IPL Franchises:

The fourteenth season of the Indian Premier League (IPL) hosted eight franchises to fight for the shining title. Most of the franchises were having an experienced skipper on their side and had a settled squad which looked almost similar to the previous season however there were a couple of new players joining these squads.

MS Dhoni took the reins of Chennai Super Kings (CSK), Rohit Sharma was the skipper of Mumbai Indians (MI), Virat Kohli led Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB), KL Rahul once again took charge of rebranded Punjab Kings (PBKS) while Eoin Morgan led Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR).

After an unfortunate injury to Shreyas Iyer, Rishabh Pant was made the skipper of Delhi Capitals (DC) while Rajasthan Royals (RR) removed Steve Smith from the captaincy and gave the leadership roles to young Sanju Samson. Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) had an unusual season as David Warner led the franchise for most of the games however he was sacked from the captaincy and was replaced by Kane Williamson.

Chennai Super Kings

MS Dhoni (c), Suresh Raina, Ravindra Jadeja, Dwayne Bravo, Sam Curran, Faf Du Plessis, Deepak Chahar, Josh Hazlewood, Ruturaj Gaikwad, Narayanan Jagadeesan, Lungi Ngidi, Shardul Thakur, Ambati Rayudu, R Sai Kishore, Mitchell Santner, Karn Sharma, Imran Tahir, KM Asif. Krishnappa Gowtham, Moeen Ali, Cheteshwar Pujara, Harishankar Reddy, Bhagath Verma, C Hari Nishanth.

Delhi Capitals

Shreyas Iyer (c), Rishabh Pant, Shikhar Dhawan, Prithvi Shaw, Ishant Sharma, Ravichandran Ashwin, Ajinkya Rahane, Axar Patel, Amit Mishra, Avesh Khan, Marcus Stoinis, Shimron Hetmyer, Kagiso Rabada, Anrich Nortje, Praveen Dubey, Lalit Yadav, Chris Woakes, Steve Smith, Umesh Yadav, Ripal Patel, Vishnu Vinod, Lukman Meriwala, M Siddharth, Tom Curran, Sam Billings.

Kolkata Knight Riders

Eoin Morgan (c), Dinesh Karthik, Nitish Rana, Shubman Gill, Rinku Singh, Rahul Tripathi, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Kuldeep Yadav, Lockie Ferguson, Pat Cummins, Prasidh Krishna, Sandeep Warrier, Shivam Mavi, Varun Chakravarthy, Andre Russell, Tim Seifert, Sunil Narine.Shakib Al Hasan, Sheldon Jackson, Harbhajan Singh, Vaibhav Arora, Karun Nair, Ben Cutting, Venkatesh Iyer, Pawan Negi.

Mumbai Indians

Rohit Sharma (c), Quinton De Kock, Suryakumar Yadav, Ishan Kishan, Chris Lynn, Amolpreet Singh, Saurabh Tiwary, Aditya Tare, Kieron Pollard, Hardik Pandya, Krunal Pandya, Anukul Roy, Jasprit Bumrah, Trent Boult, Rahul Chahar, Jayant Yadav, Dhawal Kulkarni, Mohsin Khan, Adam Milne, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Piyush Chawla, James Neesham, Yudhvir Singh, Marco Jansen, Arjun Tendulkar.

Punjab Kings

KL Rahul (c), Chris Gayle, Mayank Agarwal, Nicholas Pooran, Mandeep Singh, Sarfaraz Khan, Deepak Hooda, Prabhsimran Singh, Mohammed Shami, Chris Jordan, Darshan Nalkande, Ravi Bishnoi, Murugan Ashwin, Arshdeep Singh, Harpreet Brar, Ishan Porel, Jhye Richardson, Riley Meredith, Dawid Malan, Shahrukh Khan, Moises Henriques, Jalaj Saxena, Utkarsh Singh, Saurabh Kumar, Fabian Allen.

Rajasthan Royals

Sanju Samson, Ben Stokes, Jofra Archer, Jos Buttler, Riyan Parag, Shreyas Gopal, Rahul Tewatia, Mahipal Lomror, Kartik Tyagi, Andrew Tye, Jaydev Unadkat, Mayank Markande, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Anuj Rawat, David Miller, Manan Vohra Chris Morris, Shivam Dube, Mustafizur Rahman, Chetan Sakariya, KC Cariappa, Liam Livingstone, Kuldip Yadav, Akash Singh.

Royal Challengers Bangalore

Virat Kohli (c), AB De Villiers, Yuzvendra Chahal, Devdutt Padikkal, Navdeep Saini, Washington Sundar, Mohammed Siraj, Kane Richardson, Adam Zampa, Josh Philippe, Shahbaz Ahmed, Pavan Deshpande, Daniel Sams, Harshal Patel, Kyle Jamieson, Glenn Maxwell, Sachin Baby, Rajat Patidar, Daniel Christian, Mohammed Azharuddin, Suyash Prabhudessai, KS Bharat.

SunRisers Hyderabad

David Warner (c), Kane Williamson, Manish Pandey, Priyam Garg, Virat Singh, Jonny Bairstow, Wriddhiman Saha, Shreevats Goswami, Abdul Samad, Abhishek Sharma, Vijay Shankar, Mohammad Nabi, Mitchell Marsh, Jason Holder, Rashid Khan, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, T Natarajan, Sandeep Sharma, Khaleel Ahmed, Siddharth Kaul, Basil Thampi, Shahbaz Nadeem, Kedar Jadhav, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Jagadeesha Suchith.

ALSO READ: Vivo IPL 2021: English Cricketers Not Likely To Feature In The Rescheduled Vivo IPL 2021 Says ECB
ALSO READ:
Here Is The Exact Reason Why Bhuvneshwar Kumar Is Excluded From The Test Squad For England Tour

Previous articleICC T20 World Cup 2021: All-rounder Hardik Pandya to begin bowling from next week, says Rohit Sharma
Next articleVivo IPL 2021: Top 3 Million dollar babies who flopped in the Vivo IPL 2021