TATA IPL 2024 Orange Cap, Purple Cap Full List | Rohit Sharma Enters Top-4 After a Century | TATA IPL Most Runs and Most Wickets Updated After MI vs CSK
TATA IPL 2024 Most Runs and Most Wickets Updated After MI vs CSK

(15 April) TATA IPL 2024: A hundred from Rohit Sharma, a match-winning four-fer from Pathirana, and a firey 66 from Shivam Dube but the last four balls of the first innings took the whole limelight where Mahendra Singh Dhoni smashed majestic 20 runs and it became the difference in the end for the CSK.

The man, the myth, the legend- MS Dhoni, a 42-year young wicketkeeper scoring those three sixes in the final over makes you think why didn’t he bat higher? That 20-run innings in just four balls overshadowed equally important innings from Ruturaj Gaikwad and Shivam Dube, that heavy was the impact of that innings.

Asked to bat first, CSK sent Ajinkya Rahane to open with Rachin Ravindra but it didn’t work yesterday. Rachin helped to provide a flying start in the powerplay and soon after the powerplay, he was caught behind with an excellent review. Shivam Dube entered the arena and he, with skipper Ruturaj, entertained the Wankhede crowd and took the team to a comfortable situation.

Daryl Mitchell was struggling to middle to ball but his wicket in the second ball of the 20th over brought MSD on the crease. He smashed three consecutive sixes to Hardik Pandya and a double in the final ball of the innings pushing the team over 200.

MI vs CSK: MS Dhoni just 4 Runs away from a big record, set to join Rohit Sharma & Virat Kohli in elite list
Image: IPLT20

When the asking rate is just over 17 and you are Mumbai Indians, you need Rohit Sharma to fire and he did. Ishan and Rohit jammed up 63 runs in the powerplay. Pathirana came to bowl the 8th over and straight-a-way drew the first blood dismissing Ishan Kishan and Surya Kumar Yadav in the first three balls of his over.

Tilak Verma combined with Rohit to add another 31 runs but the pressure kept rising on batters as CSK was too disciplined with the ball. Tilak Verma and skipper Pandya went to the pavilion in a short distance pulling the entire pressure on the former skipper and the lone warrior for Mumbai Indians.

IPL 2024 Points Table: Team’s Standings after Mumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings
Image: IPLT20

Though Rohit Sharma smacked an aggressive 105 not out off just 63 balls, MI were 20 runs short of the target and CSK registered their fourth win of the season solidating their third spot in the TATA IPL 2024 points table.

Below is the updated list of players with the most runs and the most wickets:

TATA IPL 2024: Most Runs (Orange Cap)

POSPlayerMatRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
1Virat Kohli6319113*79.75141.77122912
2Riyan Parag628484*71.00155.19031818
3Sanju Samson626482*66.00155.29032511
4Rohit Sharma6261105*52.20167.30102815
5Shubman Gill625589*51.00151.7802199
6Shivam Dube624266*60.50163.51022015
7Sai Sudharsan62264537.67127.6800233
8Ruturaj Gaikwad62246944.80130.2302257
9Nicholas Pooran622364*74.33161.59011019
10K L Rahul62045834.00138.7701168
TATA IPL 2024: Most Runs

TATA IPL 2024: Most Wickets (Purple Cap)

POSPlayerMatOvRunsWktsEconSR4w5w
1Yuzvendra Chahal622.0163117.4012.0000
2Jasprit Bumrah624.0146106.0814.4001
3Mustafizur Rahman520.0183109.1512.0010
4Kagiso Rabada624.019197.9516.0000
5Khaleel Ahmed624.021198.7916.0000
6Arshdeep Singh622.120599.2414.7710
7Gerald Coetzee622.3231910.2615.0010
8Matheesha Pathirana312.08887.339.0010
9Sam Curran618.015288.4413.5000
10Mohit Sharma623.021689.3917.2500
TATA IPL 2024: Most Wickets

Source- IPL Official Website