Saturday, June 22, 2024

RR vs RCB: IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap and Purple Cap After RR vs RCB Eliminator

ADVERTISEMENT

(23 May) IPL 2024 Orange Cap, Purple Cap: In a stunning turn of events, the mighty juggernaut RCB has been crushed as Rajasthan Royal put a full stop to the tale of their incredible comeback. RCB are eliminated from TATA IPL 2024, meanwhile, RR forge ahead, ready to clash with SRH in the high-stakes battle of Qualifier 2. You will read IPL 2024 Stats, Players With the Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap, and Purple Cap After RR vs RCB Eliminator in this post.

It was absolute heartbreak for RCB and sheer disbelief for their fans in the high-stakes knockout game of TATA IPL 2024. RCB had been fighting for survival since the start of May, playing every game like a knockout. With six consecutive wins, they stormed into the playoffs, only to fall at the final hurdle in the official knockout game. This stunning defeat ended their incredible streak and dashed their championship hopes.

RR vs RCB IPL 2024 Eliminator Match Summary

The coin flipped in favor of Sanju Samson, who eagerly chose to bowl first. RCB began their innings more cautiously than their previous matches, but everything seemed manageable until their skipper fell at 37 runs in the 5th over. Virat Kohli’s blend of aggression and poise was evident in this crucial game, but a mistimed slog sweep to Chahal led to his dismissal, leaving RCB in a precarious position.

RR vs RCB: IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap and Purple Cap After RR vs RCB Eliminator
Chahal Got Virat (Associate Press)

Rajat Patidar and Green played commendable innings, yet Ashwin struck twice in two balls of his fourth over, sending Green back to the pavilion and dismissing Maxwell first ball. Suddenly, RCB found themselves in dire straits, having lost 4 wickets for just 97 runs by the 13th over.

Mahipal Lomror then delivered a spirited knock, smashing 32 runs off 17 balls, but RCB could only muster a total of 172. It wasn’t a winning score by any stretch, but it gave them something to fight with.

Jaiswal wasn’t in the best of form, Jos Buttler was absent, and several players were not 100% fit for the game. In such challenging circumstances, luck was exactly what RR needed—and they had it yesterday. Jaiswal was dropped once, Kohler-Cadmore was dropped twice, and in such a crucial game, those mistakes proved costly for RCB.

Chasing a modest target of 173, Rajasthan started well with both Kohler-Cadmore and Jaiswal contributing runs. Despite losing the Englishman, Samson and Jaiswal built a solid partnership, putting RR in a commanding position.

RR vs RCB: IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap and Purple Cap After RR vs RCB Eliminator
Image- BCCI

However, Cam Green’s inspired spell, a stumping of Samson, and an electrifying run-out by Virat Kohli turned the game on its head. It was a moment of cat among the pigeons in the RR camp after the runout.

With 58 needed off the final six overs, Riyan Parag stepped up to continue his breakthrough season. He smashed Green for a six and a four, while Hetmyer provided perfect support from the other end. Though both batters couldn’t see it through to the end, they left RR needing just run a ball, allowing Rovman Powell to finish the job.

It is well said that “It is hope that kills you” and exactly this happened with RCB. They won 6 in a trot and now lost in the very first battle of the playoffs.

Down below is the updated list of players with the most runs and the most wickets in the TATA IPL 2024:

Most Runs: TATA IPL 2024 Stats – Player Rankings 1-10

Virat Kohli
RR vs RCB: IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap and Purple Cap After RR vs RCB Eliminator 4

It is the end of another fabulous season with bat for Virat Kohli. He is right at the top with 741 runs in 15 matches he played and he scored these runs at a strike rate of over 154 and at an average of 61.75. He probably going to take another orange cap this year.

Riyan Parag was calulative and star for RR last night and he is in the third spot with 567 runs in TATA IPL 2024 most runs tally.

POSPLAYERMATRUNSHSAVGBFSR100504S6S
1Virat Kohli15741113*61.75479154.69156238
2Ruturaj Gaikwad14583108*53.00413141.16145818
3Riyan Parag1556784*56.70374151.60044033
4Travis Head1353310244.42267199.62146131
5Sai Sudharsan1252710347.91373141.28124816
6Sanju Samson155218652.10335155.52054724
7K L Rahul145208237.14382136.12044519
8Nicholas Pooran144997562.38280178.21033536
9Sunil Narine1448210937.08268179.85135032
10Abhishek Sharma1447075*36.15227207.04033541

CLICK HERE for the full list

Most Wickets: TATA IPL 2024 Stats – Player Rankings 1 – 10

YUZI Chahal got an important wicket for RR in the last contest and now he has 18 wickets in his kitty. The most wickets tally is led by Harshal Patel of Punjak Kings with 24 wickets in 14 matches.

POSPLAYERMATOVRUNSWKTSBBIAVGECONSR4W5W
1Harshal Patel1449.04772415/319.879.7312.2500
2Jasprit Bumrah1351.53362021/516.806.4815.5501
3Varun Chakaravarthy1448.03932016/319.658.1814.4000
4Arshdeep Singh1450.25051929/426.5710.0315.8910
5T Natarajan1246.24231819/423.509.1215.4410
6Yuzvendra Chahal1454.05121811/328.449.4818.0000
7Tushar Deshpande1348.04241727/424.948.8316.9410
8Harshit Rana1238.13591724/321.119.4013.4700
9Khaleel Ahmed1450.04791721/228.179.5817.6400
10Mukesh Kumar1035.33681714/321.6410.3612.5200

CLICK HERE for the full list

READ: RR vs RCB: [Watch] Dinesh Karthik Silently Retires from IPL as RCB gives Guard of Honour, RCB OUT of IPL 2024 Playoffs

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Rahul Chaube
Rahul Chaubehttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Rahul, news editor and author at ICC Cricket Schedule, offers timely updates and engaging analysis, enriching the platform's coverage for cricket enthusiasts.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS