IPL 2024 Points Table after LSG vs RR [April 28]: Team’s Standings after Lucknow Super Giants vs Rajasthan Royals
Image; ESPNcricinfo

(28 April) IPL Points Table 2024: Another run-fest, another thriller, and IPL 2024 keeps on delivering one after the other. Delhi Capitals defeated Mumbai Indians by 10 runs in the last-ball thriller. Rajasthan Royals, on the other hand, are on the hunt for Gold as they registered their 8th win defeating LSG. Here we are with the latest updated IPL Points Table (Updated) After DC vs MI and LSG vs RR.

LSG vs RR Match Summary

Rajasthan Royals are in the form of their life as they have registered 8th win out of 9 matches they played in IPL 2024. They are the top contender for the title as they are just unbeatable.

Asked to bat first, LSG lost two wickets in the first two overs but a captain’s knock by Rahul and a half-century from Deepak Hooda gave Lucknow stability in the middle. Cameos from Badoni and Krunal Pandya helped them to post 196 on the board.

IPL 2024 Points Table after LSG vs RR [April 28]: Team’s Standings after Lucknow Super Giants vs Rajasthan Royals
Image: IPLT20

When started chasing, RR fully utilized the powerplay but lost Buttler and Jaiswal in quick successions that brought up Sanju and Riyan onto the crease. Skipper Sanju opened his arms and along with Dhruv Jurel, led RR to the 8th win and 4th win in a row.

DC vs MI Match Summary

3rd home game in a row for Delhi Capitals at Arun Jaitley Stadium and each of the games have been a high-scoring contest. Not just one side, but both sides have amassed ample runs when batted, and batting first has been the key.

Batting first, Delhi Capitals were on fire and Mumbai Indian batters were taken on remand. Fraser-McGurk was unbelievable as his bashing in the first five put Delhi on 89 in the first 5 overs. He and Abhishek Porel added 114 runs in the first 7.3 overs when Chawla dismissed McGurk at 84 off just 27 balls.

IPL Points Table (Updated) After DC vs MI
McGurk gave Delhi a Flying Start (BCCI)

Delhi were at 128 after 10 overs and every batter that was coming out was expressing the mindset of attack, attack, and attack. Shai Hope added 41 runs with a strike rate of 241 and Stubbs smacked 48 runs off 25 runs. All that smashing led DC to a mammoth 257 runs after 20 overs.

Chasing the Target, MI needed a flying start and the top order of MI provided it. MI were 65 after the batting powerplay but it cost them three wickets which was never helping when you are chasing over 250. However, fans witnessed the vintage Hardik Pandya hitting in the middle who scored 46 runs in 24 balls.

IPL Points Table (Updated) After DC vs MI, Delhi Capitals defeated Mumbai Indians in The Last Ball Thriller
Tilak and Tim gave it all in the chase but couldn’t thrive (BCCI)

Tilak Verma was settled at the other end and quietly crossed his 50 on just 25 balls and he with Tim David in the last 5 overs were truly remarkable. Verma’s 63 off 32 balls and David’s 37 off just 17 balls took Mumbai close to the target but Delhi Capitals were good in the last 2 overs restricting to 247 runs.

Delhi Capitals won the match by 10 runs and below is the IPL Points Table Updated after DC vs MI:

IPL Points Table Updated After DC vs MI

Delhi Capitals are the first to play 10 matches and they have won 5 out of those. The Capitals had a mediocre start to the tournament but now they have planted their foot. They are now 5th ranked team in the IPL Points Table above Chennai Super Kings who have played 8 matches and have won 4.

Mumbai Indians faced their 6th loss of the tournament. They are just better than RCB in the IPL Points Table and are equivalent to Punjab Kings who are above MI on the basis of better NRR.

RR are still number 1 with 8 wins in 9 games. They are followed by Kolkata Knight Riders, who won 5 games out of 8 and have the best Net Run Rate of the season.

IPL Points Table 2024

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Rajasthan Royals9810016+0.694
Kolkata Knight Riders8530010+0.972
Sunrisers Hyderabad8530010+0.577
Lucknow Super Giants9540010+0.059
Delhi Capitals10550010-0.276
Chennai Super Kings844008+0.415
Gujarat Titans945008-0.974
Punjab Kings936006-0.187
Mumbai Indians936006-0.261
Royal Challengers Bengaluru927004-0.721

READ: PAK vs NZ 5th T20I: 2 Changes Pakistan might make for the 5th T20I against New Zealand; Check Out For Full Details