IPL Points Table 2024 Updated [April 22], Most Runs, Most Wickets by a player after PBKS vs GT| Full IPL 2024 Points Table
Image: ESPNcricinfo

(22 April) IPL Points Table 2024: That was just a robbery of what the KKR had done to the RCB in the first game of the day. While a match where GT would have won easily, it took a lot of hard work from them to round off the night match. Here is the updated IPL Points Table and IPL Stats (Orange Cap and Purple Cap) After GT vs PBKS.

We are halfway through the Indian Premier League 2024 and this season has already produced several records that are never going to be touched in any franchise league.

KKR and RCB were up against each other in match number 36 of TATA IPL 2024 where the home team KKR dominated RCB in each sector of the game. Batting first, they posted a mammoth 223-run target and did their best when got the ball in their hands.

IPL Points Table 2024 (Updated), Orange Cap, Purple Cap Full Lists After KKR vs RCB
KKR vs RCB, Match no. 36 (BCCI)

RCB were good until Rajat Patidar and Will Jacks were in the crease but excellent spells from Russell and Narine turned the stage in favor of KKR. Karn Sharma gave it all in the last over but it went in vain and KKR won the match by 1 run.

With this win, KKR have moved up to the second spot with 5 wins in 7 matches. They possess a Net run rate of +1.206 which is the best of all the teams. RCB, on the other hand, are still at the bottom of the table and they are almost out of the race for playoffs.

The second match saw Punjab bat first and get off to a quick start due to Prabhsimran’s onslaught in the powerplay, but the middle overs were dominated by the trio of GT spinners, who finished with a combined bowling record of 7/68.

IPL Points Table 2024 Updated [April 22], Most Runs, Most Wickets by a player after PBKS vs GT| Full IPL 2024 Points Table
Image: IPLT20

Chasing 143, GT lost Saha in the start but Gill and Sai restored the GT innings. PBKS were able to pick up regular wickets in the middle overs and with a quick 36 from Rahul Tewatia, GT chased down the target in the 19 overs.

GT have jumped to 6th spot in the IPL Points Table leaving MI and DC behind. Rajasthan Royals are way over all the other franchises in this season of TATA IPL. They have played 7 matches and have won as many as six out of those. They are simply the best team in this IPL till now with 12 points and an NRR of +0.677 and are on the top of the IPL Points Table.

Latest IPL Points Table 2024 Updated (April 7) after RR vs RCB, Most 100s, Most 50s Updated List | IPL 2024
Image: IPLT20

Sunrisers Hyderabad and Kolkata Knight Riders do have equal points but KKR have a better NRR, hence SRH are ranked third in the updated IPL Points Table. CSK and LSG are ranked 4th and 5th respectively in IPL Points Table as both have won 4 out of 7 games and CSK got a better NRR of +0.529.

Below is the Updated IPL Points Table 2024, Orange Cap and Purple Cap Full lists:

IPL Points Table 2024 (Updated)

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Rajasthan Royals7610012+0.677
Kolkata Knight Riders7520010+1.206
Sunrisers Hyderabad7520010+0.914
Chennai Super Kings743008+0.529
Lucknow Super Giants743008+0.123
Gujarat Titans844008-1.055
Mumbai Indians734006-0.133
Delhi Capitals835006-0.477
Punjab Kings826004-0.292
Royal Challengers Bengaluru817002-1.046
IPL Points Table 2024

IPL 2024 Most Runs (Orange Cap)

POSPlayerMatInnsRunsAvgSR100504s6s
1Virat Kohli8837963.17150.39123616
2Travis Head6632454.00216.00123918
3Riyan Parag7731863.60161.42032220
4Rohit Sharma7729749.50164.08103018
5Sunil Narine7728640.86176.54112820
6K L Rahul7728640.86143.00022511
7Sanju Samson7727655.20155.05032711
8Heinrich Klaasen7726853.60198.5103926
9Shubman Gill8726343.83151.1402219
10Abhishek Sharma7725736.71215.96011824

IPL 2024 Most Wickets (Purple Cap)

POSPlayerMatOvRunsWktsEconSR4w5w
1Jasprit Bumrah728.0167135.9612.9201
2Yuzvendra Chahal726.0217128.3413.0000
3Gerald Coetzee726.3263129.9213.2510
4Mustafizur Rahman624.0226119.4113.0910
5Kuldeep Yadav520.0154107.7012.0010
6Kagiso Rabada828.0233108.3216.8000
7T Natarajan520.0170108.5012.0010
8Sam Curran822.0193108.7713.2000
9Khaleel Ahmed831.0280109.0318.6000
10Harshal Patel826.02631010.1115.6000

READ: PAK vs NZ: Babar Azam on the verge of breaking Imran Khan’s record

Visit the IPL Official Website for more