Saturday, June 22, 2024

IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap and Purple Cap After SRH vs RR Qualifier 2

ADVERTISEMENT

(25 May) IPL 2024 Orange Cap, Purple Cap: So finally, after 73 matches played in the span of 64 days, we have our two finalists of TATA IPL 2024. Demon slayer Rajasthan Royals found themselves on the wrong corner in the Qualifier 2 against Sunrisers Hyderabad. This post reads the IPL 2024 Stats, Players With the Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap, and Purple Cap After SRH vs RR Qualifier 2.

Rajasthan Royals started the tournament with absolute blockbuster outings where they won 8 out of their first 9 matches. They had very high chances of getting the top 2 ranks in the IPL points table in the league stage but their downfall started from their match against Hyderabad where they lost the game by just 1 run. They kept losing the next three as well and finished 3rd in the points table with 17 points.

They got their matchup against RCB, who were riding on the winning carpet from the last 6 matches. RR were rock-solid in the Eliminator round eliminating RCB with an all-round show but this time it was SRH and the surface of Chennai. They were, however, the favorites as they have two best spinners in the form of Ashwin and Chahal but it wasn’t meant to be their night.

SRH vs RR Qualifier 2 Match Summary

Winning the toss, Sanju Samson opted to bowl first, keeping the dew factor in mind. They asked SRH to bat first and Boult got the first over wicket after eating 13 runs in the first 5 balls. Rahul Tripathi came set from the dressing room and played a fiery innings of 37 runs in just 15 balls and fell prey to the slower one from Boult.

After analyzing in a couple of moments in the first couple of overs, RR found that the slower balls are much more effective on this surface and they used a lot of them and also got success. Heinrich Klaasen stood up to the expectations after the team fell down to 120 for 6 wickets after 14 overs. He scored 50 runs in 34 balls in a tough pitch to bat on and a run-a-ball 18 runs innings from Shahbaz Ahmed helped them to post 175 on the board.

SRH vs RR: IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap and Purple Cap After SRH vs RR Qualifier 2
Tripathi Takes on Ashwin (Associate Press)

The thing to notice from RR bowling is their spinner at over 70 runs in their 8 overs with no wickets. There wasn’t much zip off the surface in the first innings and due wasn’t there that lit up the eyes of the SRH bowlers.

Royals started cautiously and were in very good condition at the top. Jaiswal looked in his actual form in this match playing a 42-run innings with a strike rate of 200. The thing that took RR away from the game was the surprising spin off the surface in the second innings. The key wickets for SRH came from the spin duo of Abhishek Sharma and Shahbaz Ahmed.

Shahbaz, the hero with a three-for including two in one over, got the big wickets of Jaiswal and Parag. Abhishek took care of Samson and Hetmyer and that middle-overs slump never allowed RR to get back. The pitch got progressively slower and strokemaking became difficult. Tremendous captaincy from Cummins who realized that spin was the way to go and threw the ball to his tweakers.

SRH vs RR: IPL 2024 Stats, Players With Most Runs and Most Wickets Full Updated List, Orange Cap and Purple Cap After SRH vs RR Qualifier 2
SRH celebrating their Win (Associate Press)

Dhruv Jurel was the only one left warrior but his impressive 56-run innings wasn’t enough to take down the mighty SRH and the Sunrisers won the match by 36 runs. Sunrisers Hyderabad are through to the finals and they will face Kolkata Knight Riders in the final of TATA IPL 2024.

Below are the updated list of players with the most runs and the most wickets in the TATA IPL 2024:

Most Runs: TATA IPL 2024 Stats – Player Rankings 1-10

POSPLAYERMATRUNSHSAVGSR100504S6S
1Virat Kohli15741113*61.75154.69156238
2Ruturaj Gaikwad14583108*53.00141.16145818
3Riyan Parag1657384*52.09149.21044033
4Travis Head1456710243.62192.20146432
5Sanju Samson165318648.27153.46054824
6Sai Sudharsan1252710347.91141.28124816
7K L Rahul145208237.14136.12044519
8Nicholas Pooran144997562.38178.21033536
9Abhishek Sharma1548275*34.43207.75033642
10Sunil Narine1448210937.08179.85135032

CLICK HERE for the full list

Most Wickets: TATA IPL 2024 Stats – Player Rankings 1 – 10

POSPLAYERMATOVRUNSWKTSAVGECONSR4W5W
1Harshal Patel1449.04772419.879.7312.2500
2Jasprit Bumrah1351.53362016.806.4815.5501
3Varun Chakaravarthy1448.03932019.658.1814.4000
4T Natarajan1349.24361922.948.8315.5710
5Avesh Khan1654.55261927.689.5917.3100
6Arshdeep Singh1450.25051926.5710.0315.8910
7Yuzvendra Chahal1558.05461830.339.4119.3300
8Tushar Deshpande1348.04241724.948.8316.9410
9Pat Cummins1559.05481732.239.2820.8200
10Harshit Rana1238.13591721.119.4013.4700

CLICK HERE for the full list

READ: ENG vs PAK 2nd T20I Rain Prediction, Weather Forecast of Edgbaston Birmingham, and Pitch Report.

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Rahul Chaube
Rahul Chaubehttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Rahul, news editor and author at ICC Cricket Schedule, offers timely updates and engaging analysis, enriching the platform's coverage for cricket enthusiasts.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS