ICC Women's Championship Standings 2022-25 After Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women 1st ODI
ICC Women's Championship Standings 2022-25 | Image Credit: ICC

ICC Women’s Championship Standings 2022-25 After Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women 1st ODI: On April 18, 2024, West Indies Women defeated Pakistan by a massive 113 runs in the first ODI match at National Stadium in Karachi. After Winning the match against Pakistan Women, West Indies has occupied 9th position in the latest ICC Women’s Championship Standings 2022-25 with 10 points.

However, Pakistan Women is in fifth spot with 16 points in the ICC Women’s Championship Standings 2022-25. Both, the West Indies and Pakistan Women’s Team have an excellent chance to improve their position in the ICC Women’s Championship Standings 2022-25, which will help to get direct qualification into the 2025 Women’s World Cup.

The Top five teams from ICC Women’s Championship Standings 2022-25, including the host India will directly get tickets for the ICC Women’s ODI World Cup 2025. last time, Australia, India, South Africa, England and host New Zealand directly qualified for the ICC Women’s ODI World Cup 2021 through the ICC Women’s Championship Standings.

Therefore, Pakistan Women and West Indies Women are playing their best cricket to get better rank in the ICC Women’s Championship 2022-25. Pakistan is in quite a decent position and if they win the upcoming two matches in this series then they can enter into the top 4 but it is not going to be easy for them to defeat West Indies.

ICC Women's Championship Standings 2022-25 After Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women 1st ODI
Australian Women’s Cricket team

As of now, Australian Women are in first position in the latest ICC Women’s Championship 2022-25 with 28 points. Australia have played 18 matches so far in this cycle and out of which, they won 13 games and have 28 points with an excellent net run rate of +2.002. Australian Women just need to carry forward the same momentum and they will remain at the top spot.

ICC Women’s Championship Standings 2022-25:

PositionTeamMatchesWonLostNRTiePointsNRR
1Australia181332028+2.002
2South Africa181161023+0.671
3England15951019+1.139
4New Zealand18882018+0.392
5Pakistan198110016-0.336
6India9710115+0.948
7Sri Lanka18594014-1.021
8Bangladesh18494113-1.178
9West Indies13472010-1.262
10Ireland12010102-2.097
Source: icc-cricket.com

South Africa Women and England Women are at second and third position in the ICC Women’s Championship 2022-25 with 23 and 19 points, respectively. South African Women have played exceptional cricket in the past few months and they are the only team who can surpass Australia in the ICC Women’s Championship Standings 2022-25.

You May Like This: PBKS vs MI: Hardik Pandya slapped with Fine for Slow Over Rate Offence during Punjab Kings vs Mumbai Indians fixture

For More, Check The Official Site: ICC