Monday, July 15, 2024
HomeTop 5 / Top 10ICC Men's...

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings (Rank 1 to 10), India Leading With BIG Margin, Latest Updated on 23 June ICC Men’s T20I Standings

ADVERTISEMENT

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings: We have gone past the halfway mark in the ICC T20I World Cup 2024 and have already seen a lot of surprise exits of quality teams in the T20I cricket. ICC have updated the ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings and there are some changes in the ratings and ranks of the Teams.

Let’s first talk about the Number One ICC T20I Team- INDIA. Team India are in a gold run this T20I season. They have been undefeated in the past couple of months in the shortest format and they are just blazing fire in this T20 World Cup season.

India defeated Pakistan, Ireland, and USA in the group stage of the T20 World Cup 2024 and qualified convincingly for SUPER Eights. And they are still dominant after two matches out of three in this stage.

ICC T20 World Cup 2024: Players with Most Runs and Most Wickets (10 June) Updated After IND vs PAK | Player Rankings 1 – 10
Bumrah knocked out Rizwan with a beauty (ICC/Getty Images)

India are leading the ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings with a handy lead. India have 265 ratings in 51 matches in this cycle and they are followed by Australia having 259 ratings in 38 games.

Australia faced their first defeat of the ICC T20 World Cup 2024 against Afghanistan. Australia have just lost one and won 5 in a row before that. They now have a match-up against India on 24 June and that will be a decisive match for them in the context of semis qualification.

ENG vs AUS Match Prediction, In-depth Analysis, Who will win England vs Australia? Head-to-head stats and Records 
Australia | Pic: ESPN

England are back to the third spot after a big win against West Indies. They replaced West Indies from the third spot but their 7-wicket defeat against South Africa might push them down again in the table.

South Africa are going nicely in the ICC Tournament and have improved their T20I ratings after their impressive performance in the ICC T20 World Cup 2024.

These Rankings might not affect the teams in any other path but this shows the timeline and improvements, a certain team is going through. Let’s take a look at the latest updated ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings:

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings

PosTeamMatchesPtsRating
01INDIA5113525265
02AUSTRALIA389857259
03ENGLAND379396254
04WEST INDIES4411141253
05SOUTH AFRICA327984250
06NEW ZEALAND4912113247
07PAKISTAN4611097241
08SRI LANKA378508230
09BANGLADESH4810866226
10AFGHANISTAN367896219
11IRELAND479159195
12ZIMBABWE417878192
13SCOTLAND244606192
14NAMIBIA376965188
15NETHERLANDS213873184

READ: T20 World Cup 2024 Super 8 Points Table Updated after AFG vs AUS | Afghanistan Still Alive for Semifinal Race

SOURCE- ICC OFFICIAL

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmarked post
Rahul Chaube
Rahul Chaubehttps://www.icccricketschedule.com/
Rahul, news editor and author at ICC Cricket Schedule, offers timely updates and engaging analysis, enriching the platform's coverage for cricket enthusiasts.

Related Articles

Latest Cricket NEWS