Caribbean Premier League (CPL) 2021 Complete Schedule, Squads, Fixtures, Teams, Players

Caribbean Premier League (CPL) 2021 Complete Schedule, Squads, Fixtures, Teams, Players

CPL 2021: The Caribbean Premier League CPL) season 9 is all set to commence on 26th August at Warner Park. The officials have staged the entire event in a single venue, all thanks to the restrictions posed by the covid-19. All the matches of CPL 2021 will be held at Warner Park in Basseterre, St Kitts.

Earlier the tournament was supposed to begin a lot later, however, the clash of the early part of the IPL and CPL 2021 forced the officials to prepone the T20 league. Six teams will compete in the tournament to lift the title. 

Caribbean Premier League (CPL) 2021 Teams List:

  • Guyana Amazon Warriors, 
  • Jamaica Tallawahs, 
  • Barbados Royals, 
  • St Lucia Kings, 
  • St Kitts & Nevis Patriots,
  • Trinbago Knight Riders.

Two teams have changed their names ahead of season 9. Barbados Royals, earlier Barbados Tridents, have undergone a change in the name following the Rajasthan Royals (RR) takeover in the majority of the stakes. While St Lucia Kings, earlier St Lucia Stars, have also rebranded themselves after Punjab Kings (PBKS) has taken over the majority of the stakes.

ALSO READ: Vivo IPL 2021: 3 Overseas Batsmen Who Can Come As A Replacement In The Vivo IPL 2021

Caribbean Premier League (CPL) 2021 Complete Schedule:

Day/DateMatch/TeamsTimeVenue
Thursday 26 AugustGuyana Amazon Warriors vs Trinbago Knight Riders10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Thursday 26 AugustBarbados Tridents vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots7 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Friday 27 AugustJamaica Tallawahs vs St Lucia Zouks10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Friday 27 AugustTrinbago Knight Riders vs Barbados Tridents7 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Saturday 28 AugustGuyana Amazon Warriors vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Saturday 28 AugustJamaica Tallawahs vs Barbados Tridents2:30 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Sunday 29 AugustSt Lucia Zouks vs Trinbago Knight Riders10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Sunday 29 AugustSt Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Guyana Amazon Warriors2:30 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Tuesday 31 AugustTrinbago Knight Riders vs St Lucia Zouks10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Tuesday 31 AugustBarbados Tridents vs Jamacia Tallawahs7 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Wednesday 1 SeptemberTrinbago Knight Riders vs Guyana Amazon Warriors10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Wednesday 1 SeptemberJamaica Tallawahs vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots7 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Thursday 2 SeptemberSt Lucia Zouks vs Guyana Amazon Warriors10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Thursday 2 SeptemberSt Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Barbados Tridents7 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Saturday 4 SeptemberSt Lucia Zouks vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Saturday 4 September Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Barbados Tridents2:30 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Sunday 5 September St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Zouks10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Sunday 5 SeptemberTrinbago Knight Riders vs Jamaica Tallawahs2:30 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Tuesday 7 September Jamaica Tallawahs vs Trinbago Knight Riders10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Tuesday 7 SeptemberBarbados Tridents vs Guyana Amazon Warriors7 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Wednesday 8 SeptemberSt Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Jamaica Tallawahs10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Wednesday 8 SeptemberGuyana Amazon Warriors vs St Lucia Zouks7 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Thursday 9 SeptemberBarbados Tridents vs Trinbago Knight Riders10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Thursday 9 SeptemberSt Lucia Zouks vs Jamaica Tallawahs7 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Saturday 11 SeptemberSt Lucia Zouks vs Barbados Tridents10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Saturday 11 SeptemberJamaica Tallawahs vs Guyana Amazon Warriors2:30 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Saturday 11 SeptemberTrinbago Knight Riders vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots7 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Sunday 12 SeptemberBarbados Tridents vs St Lucia Zouks10 am (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Sunday 12 SeptemberGuyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Tallawahs2:30 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Sunday 12 SeptemberSt Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Trinbago Knight Riders7 pm (Eastern Caribbean Time)Warner Park in Basseterre
Tuesday 14 SeptemberSemi-final 1TBDWarner Park in Basseterre
Tuesday 14 SeptemberSemi-final 2TBDWarner Park in Basseterre
Wednesday 15 SeptemberFinalTBDWarner Park in Basseterre

Caribbean Premier League (CPL) 2021 Teams and Squads:

Guyana Amazon Warriors:

Nicholas Pooran (C), Waqar Salamkheil, Shimron Hetmyer, Anthony Bramble, Brandon King, Romario Shepherd, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Odean Smith, Imran Tahir, Kevin Sinclair, Ashmead Nedd, Shoaib Malik, Mohammad Hafeez, Nial Smith,  Naveen-ul-Haq, Gudakesh Motie.

Saint Lucia Kings:

Faf du Plessis (C), Usman Qadir, Andre Fletcher, Rahkeem Cornwall, Kesrick Williams, Wahab Riaz, Obed McCoy, Mark Deyal, Javelle Glen, Samit Patel,  Roston Chase, Keemo Paul, Keron Cottoy, Jeavor Royal, Kadeem Alleyne, Alzarri Joseph.

Trinbago Knight Riders:

Kieron Pollard (C), Leonardo Julien, Colin Munro, Anderson Phillip, Darren Bravo, Lendl Simmons, Khary Pierre, Tion Webster Akeal Hosein, Jayden Seales, Sunil Narine, Ali Khan, Ravi Rampaul, Isuru Udana, Denesh Ramdin,  Yasir Shah.

Jamaica Tallawahs:

Rovman Powell (C), Ryan Persaud, Chadwick Walton, Veerasammy Permaul, Andre Russell, Haider Ali, Fidel Edwards, Qais Ahmad, Migael Pretorius, Kennar Lewis, Carlos Brathwaite, Abhijai Mansingh. Joshua James, Jason Mohammed, Kirk McKenzie.

Barbados Royals:

Jason Holder (C), Raymon Reifer, Kyle Mayers, Justin Greaves, Nyeem Young, Joshua Bishop, Mohammad Amir, Shai Hope, Thisara Perera, Azam Khan, Oshane Thomas, Johnson Charles, Ashley Nurse, Smit Patel, Hayden Walsh Jr., Glenn Phillips.

St Kitts and Nevis Patriots:

Rayad Emrit (C), Chris Gayle,1Evin Lewis, Dwayne Bravo, Sheldon Cottrell, Fabian Allen, Joshua Da Silva, Sherfane Rutherford, Jon-Russ Jaggesar, Devon Thomas, Colin Archibald, Mikyle Louis, Asif Ali, Ravi Bopara, Fawad Ahmed, Dominic Drakes, Paul van Meekeren.

ALSO READ: ENGvsIND: Playing 11 For India And England In The Third Test Match At Headingley Leeds